KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

acteurs métier

English translation: (industry) players


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:acteurs métier
English translation:(industry) players
Entered by: William Stein

17:41 May 24, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / automotive--large companies
French term or phrase: acteurs métier
-> Interview des acteurs métier (21 ‘company name’, 7 -company name-, 1 -company name- Finance et 1 -company name-Transport)
Gregory Fischer
United States
(industry) players
Explanation:
refs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 17:46:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Over 99,000 Google hits:

Media Releases/2000/27Sep2000
27 SEPTEMBER 2000 INDUSTRY PLAYERS DIVEST 1-NET SHARES TO MEDIACORP 1. All five
shareholders of 1-Net, provider of Singapore\'s core broadband network have ...
www.ida.gov.sg/.../dd1521f1e79ecf3bc825682f0045a340/ 0934580ebf42b5ccc8256968000a7237?OpenDocument - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Industry Players Accepting Linux
Industry Players Accepting Linux ...
www.ecommercetimes.com/perl/story/84.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Industry Players Seek to Distance Themselves From Click-Throughs
... Advertising July 9, 2001 Industry Players Seek to Distance Themselves From Click-Throughs
By Christopher Saunders Several leading Web publishers are seeking to ...
www.internetnews.com/IAR/article.php/12_797851 - 56k
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(industry) players
William Stein
4trade people, front-line staff, field agents or operators
cjohnstone
3field players
JCEC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(industry) players


Explanation:
refs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 17:46:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Over 99,000 Google hits:

Media Releases/2000/27Sep2000
27 SEPTEMBER 2000 INDUSTRY PLAYERS DIVEST 1-NET SHARES TO MEDIACORP 1. All five
shareholders of 1-Net, provider of Singapore\'s core broadband network have ...
www.ida.gov.sg/.../dd1521f1e79ecf3bc825682f0045a340/ 0934580ebf42b5ccc8256968000a7237?OpenDocument - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Industry Players Accepting Linux
Industry Players Accepting Linux ...
www.ecommercetimes.com/perl/story/84.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Industry Players Seek to Distance Themselves From Click-Throughs
... Advertising July 9, 2001 Industry Players Seek to Distance Themselves From Click-Throughs
By Christopher Saunders Several leading Web publishers are seeking to ...
www.internetnews.com/IAR/article.php/12_797851 - 56k


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737
Grading comment
ok

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
30 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
field players


Explanation:
-

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1417

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trade people, front-line staff, field agents or operators


Explanation:
other ideas

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632