KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

une contrainte de temps qui doit être intégrée

English translation: which should be considered an integral part of the program


02:36 May 25, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: une contrainte de temps qui doit être intégrée
"Ainsi, au delà de la mise en oeuvre d’une plateforme logicielle d’aide à la décision, XXX pourra accompagner YYY dans le développement de modèles de scores ou la fourniture de scores génériques dans les pays non encore équipés en score, afin de répondre de manière globale aux exigences de Bâle 2 avec une contrainte de temps qui doit maintenant être fortement intégrée."

a time constraint that must now be strictly complied with?

Thx lots,
RG
Rgaspari
United States
English translation:which should be considered an integral part of the program
Explanation:
I think you're right about "strictly complied with" but this is another way of saying that is essential that stays a little closer to the original
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for the innovative solution!
RG
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2integrated
Ramon Somoza
4 +2must be strictly taken into consideration.
Jean-Luc Dumont
4 +1which should be considered an integral part of the program
William Stein
5built inzaphod
4integrateDeb Phillips
4has to be reckoned with
cjohnstone


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
integrated


Explanation:
a time constraint that must now be strongly integrated.

I think this does not refer to the compliance (which is evident), but rather to the need to be implemented & integrated into the software ASAP.

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
25 mins
  -> Thank yo, JLDSF

agree  Ron Stelter
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ron

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
must be strictly taken into consideration.


Explanation:
literally I understand it as :

the time constraint must be strictly considered as an integral part of the overall project requirements

time constraint should be stricly respected or complied with - works here as well

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  reliable
2 hrs

agree  lien: a time constraint which, now, should be strictly respected
9 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
integrate


Explanation:
"Thus, beyond the implementation of a software platform to aid in decision-making, XXX will be able to accompany YYY in the development of models of scores or the supply of generic scores in the countries not yet equipped with scores, in order to completely fulfill the requirements of Basle 2 with a time constraint which must now be strongly integrated."

Deb Phillips
PRO pts in pair: 27

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
which should be considered an integral part of the program


Explanation:
I think you're right about "strictly complied with" but this is another way of saying that is essential that stays a little closer to the original

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for the innovative solution!
RG

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: I can only agree - "strictly considered as an integral part of the overall project requirements "
11 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has to be reckoned with


Explanation:
seems in line with style of your text

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
built in


Explanation:
.... to the eventual program

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440