KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

concédant

English translation: licensor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:concédant
English translation:licensor
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

15:01 May 25, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / automotive--company
French term or phrase: concédant
I would think they transformed the verb concéder into a person...at any rate I'm not finding anything in my dictionaries/glossaries. The sentence starts talking about the dealership has the right to sell the property..and then

...sans que le concédant puisse s'y opposer.
Gregory Fischer
United States
Licensor
Explanation:
This is what is specified in the glossary provided by a major car manufacturer that I translate for.
Selected response from:

Amy Grieve
Grading comment
Thanks--
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5LicensorAmy Grieve
4franchisorCaroline Mackay-Sim


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
franchisor


Explanation:
Anglais
franchisor


Français
concédant n. m.
normalisé par l'Office de la langue française
Fabricant d'un produit qui accorde par contrat à un concessionnaire le droit, le plus souvent exclusif, de vendre un produit ou de rendre un service dans une région donnée ou d'une manière particulière.



    Reference: http://www.olf.gouv.qc.ca/ressources/bibliotheque/officialis...
Caroline Mackay-Sim
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 96

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Licensor


Explanation:
This is what is specified in the glossary provided by a major car manufacturer that I translate for.

Amy Grieve
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Thanks--