KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

jours neutralisés

English translation: 3 day grace period

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:trois jours neutralisés
English translation:3 day grace period
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

08:42 May 27, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: jours neutralisés
In a contract:
«l'application des pénalties à partir du quatrième jour de retard (trois jours neutralisés)»

I can find no references to this. Maybe it's the same principle as the French week being 8 days (counting the starting and end day)??
Chris Collins
3 day grace period
Explanation:
my understanding, they "excuse" a 3 day slip in the schedule before applying penalties
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks - I think I'm going to use "3-day allowance".
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5same as "jours de carence"
smartJIT
4a 3 day period is not taken into account
Proelec
43 day grace period
Francis MARC


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
same as "jours de carence"


Explanation:
hope this helps a bit.

smartJIT
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 15

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
3 day grace period


Explanation:
my understanding, they "excuse" a 3 day slip in the schedule before applying penalties

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Thanks - I think I'm going to use "3-day allowance".

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a 3 day period is not taken into account


Explanation:
Perhaps long but clear.

Proelec
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 24