KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

donner au gerant quitus de sa gestion pour l\'exercice 1997

English translation: ratify the general manager's actions for the fiscal year


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:donner au gérant quitus de sa gestion pour l'exercice
English translation:ratify the general manager's actions for the fiscal year
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

17:26 May 27, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: donner au gerant quitus de sa gestion pour l\'exercice 1997
legal et commercial
AubieWan
ratify his actions for the fiscal year 1997
Explanation:
[PDF]1 LOWER MANHATTAN DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION Meeting of the ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The Chairman then asked the Directors to, among other things, ratify the actions of the incorporator; ratify the By- Laws and the amendment hereto and to adopt ...
www.renewnyc.com/content/meetings/ 121901LMDCminutes.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF]1 CANADIAN SOCIETY FOR CHEMISTRY ORGANIC DIVISION MINUTES OF THE ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 12. Ratification of the Actions of the Executive It was called for a motion to ratify the actions of the Executive ­ motioned by Dale Ward, and seconded by ...
publish.uwo.ca/~mworkent/orgdiv/AGMmins2001.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]AGENDA 1. Presentation of the audited financial statements of the ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... on ratification of management board actions for the fiscal year 2001 The supervisory
and management boards recommend to ratify the actions of the management ...
www.internationalmedia.de/internationalmedia/ pdf_hv/e_%20top2002.pdf - Similar pages

AAOS On-Line Service Bylaws-ARTICLE VIII - BOARD OF
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thank you very kindly for your help, you made my day....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ratify his actions for the fiscal year 1997
William Stein
4 +1to give discharge (quitus) to the administrator for his FY management
Francis MARC
5approve the manager's performance for fiscal 1997Jane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
approve the manager's performance for fiscal 1997


Explanation:
YOu should post the whole sentence

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to give discharge (quitus) to the administrator for his FY management


Explanation:
[PDF]NOTICE These articles are provided for general information ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... A discharge ( quitus ) given by the shareholders in the general meeting to a ... of insolvency
law may be brought by the judicial administrator, the representative ...
www.aiu.com/aiu/PDF/France.pdf

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: no Francis because it means to "sign off on" this means approve. we don't say discharge a management or performance
7 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ratify his actions for the fiscal year 1997


Explanation:
[PDF]1 LOWER MANHATTAN DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION Meeting of the ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The Chairman then asked the Directors to, among other things, ratify the actions of the incorporator; ratify the By- Laws and the amendment hereto and to adopt ...
www.renewnyc.com/content/meetings/ 121901LMDCminutes.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF]1 CANADIAN SOCIETY FOR CHEMISTRY ORGANIC DIVISION MINUTES OF THE ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 12. Ratification of the Actions of the Executive It was called for a motion to ratify the actions of the Executive ­ motioned by Dale Ward, and seconded by ...
publish.uwo.ca/~mworkent/orgdiv/AGMmins2001.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]AGENDA 1. Presentation of the audited financial statements of the ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... on ratification of management board actions for the fiscal year 2001 The supervisory
and management boards recommend to ratify the actions of the management ...
www.internationalmedia.de/internationalmedia/ pdf_hv/e_%20top2002.pdf - Similar pages

AAOS On-Line Service Bylaws-ARTICLE VIII - BOARD OF


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737
Grading comment
Thank you very kindly for your help, you made my day....