KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

donner mandat a quelqu'un

English translation: confer a power of attorney upon someone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:donner mandat à quelqu'un
English translation:confer a power of attorney upon someone
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

17:27 May 27, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: donner mandat a quelqu'un
commercial et legal
AubieWan
to confer a power of attorney upon someone
Explanation:
or to give a mandate to someone, although mandate is used only in very specific cases
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you very kindly for your help, you made my day....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2to confer a power of attorney upon someone
Marian Greenfield
5mandater1045
5has been entrusted with [x]Jane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to confer a power of attorney upon someone


Explanation:
or to give a mandate to someone, although mandate is used only in very specific cases

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518
Grading comment
Thank you very kindly for your help, you made my day....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: or grant
11 mins

agree  Lorianne Weston: true in a technical context, although Jane Lamb-Ruiz is correct if the context is general
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
has been entrusted with [x]


Explanation:
You must provide more context if you want coherence

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mandater


Explanation:
short and sweet ...

1045
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 436