KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

actualisation des delegations de signature

English translation: updating the powers of attorney


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:actualisation des délégations de signature
English translation:updating the powers of attorney
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

17:32 May 27, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: actualisation des delegations de signature
legal
AubieWan
updating the powers of attorney
Explanation:
that's it. No more
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
You have been very helpful thank you....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1updating the powers of attorneyJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1signing authorityxxxPaulaMac
5updating signing powers
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
updating the powers of attorney


Explanation:
that's it. No more

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
You have been very helpful thank you....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanessa Marques
1 min

agree  Teletariat
38 mins

disagree  xxxPaulaMac: I think signing authority is better - power of attorney can encompass more - See Black's
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
updating signing powers


Explanation:
xx

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
signing authority


Explanation:
Based on the context, it could mean to update or to give effect to signing authority or authorities.

Termium:
English:Banking
Business and Administrative Documents

signing authority s CORRECT



DEF - The document stating the name of the person or persons having the right to sign specific documents. s

1989-06-08

délégation de signature s CORRECT,FEM

procuration de signature s CORRECT,FEM

OBS - Voir la partie II des Statuts du Canada, 1980; 1983, c.40. s

xxxPaulaMac
PRO pts in pair: 324

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorianne Weston
15 mins
  -> Thanks