KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

societe en nom collectif

English translation: general partnership


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:société en nom collectif
English translation:general partnership
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

19:51 May 27, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: societe en nom collectif
from the general assembly meeting report of a company
AubieWan
general partnership
Explanation:
ref

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 19:54:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Domaine(s) : - droit


français


société en nom collectif n. f.
Équivalent(s) English general partnership



Définition :
Société de personnes qui a un objet commercial et dont la responsabilité des associés à l\'égard du passif social est non seulement illimitée mais solidaire.


Sous-entrée(s) :
abréviation(s)
SENC n. f.
S.E.N.C. n. f.

Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5general partnership
William Stein
4 +1co-partnership (partnership tout court)
cjohnstone
4société en nom collectif
Lanna Castellano
4 -1partnership societyMariacarmela Attisani
1 +1déjà demandé aujourd'ui même
Francis MARC


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
general partnership


Explanation:
ref

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 19:54:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Domaine(s) : - droit


français


société en nom collectif n. f.
Équivalent(s) English general partnership



Définition :
Société de personnes qui a un objet commercial et dont la responsabilité des associés à l\'égard du passif social est non seulement illimitée mais solidaire.


Sous-entrée(s) :
abréviation(s)
SENC n. f.
S.E.N.C. n. f.



William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul VALET
11 mins

agree  writeaway: ditto Hachette
1 hr

agree  1045
2 hrs

agree  Simon Charass
5 hrs

agree  reliable
9 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
déjà demandé aujourd'ui même


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
4 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
partnership society


Explanation:
.

Mariacarmela Attisani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Colin Smith: 'société' does not equal 'society'
1127 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
co-partnership (partnership tout court)


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
56 mins

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
société en nom collectif


Explanation:
Leave it as it is! It is a creation of French law. Explain in brackets as "general partnership" as suggested by others, but don't translate ...

The partner traders are allocated shares for their contributions, which may be cash, or in kind, or services. There is no required minimum or maximum capital or share par value of shares. Shares in the firm are not negotiable and cannot be transferred without th agreement of all partners. Each partner is liable for the totality of the firm's debts and obligations.


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/~france_mauduit/glossary-s.html
Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 377