KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

reprise de droit

English translation: de jure acquisition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:reprise de droit
English translation:de jure acquisition
Entered by: Sara Freitas

07:43 May 28, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: reprise de droit
Powerpoint presentation on outsourcing.

Little context:
"reprise complète d'une entité autonome" Followed by "reprise de droit" in a box, linked to a footnote saying, "* L.122-12 alinéa 2, une évolution jurisprudentielle très forte"

Is reprise de droit just a legal term for an acquisition? Thanks for your help.
Sara Freitas
France
de jure acquisition
Explanation:
English slips into Latin for these legal terms
Selected response from:

Mike Birch
Grading comment
Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4right of repossession
Maria Luisa Duarte
4de jure acquisitionMike Birch
3takeover by right, by entitlement
writeaway


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
right of repossession


Explanation:
Repossession law

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 636

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
takeover by right, by entitlement


Explanation:
something along those lines perhaps.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de jure acquisition


Explanation:
English slips into Latin for these legal terms

Mike Birch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 126
Grading comment
Thank you.