KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

papiers à spread

English translation: Non-government bonds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:papiers à spread
English translation:Non-government bonds
Entered by: xxxFXF

12:53 May 28, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: papiers à spread
· Perspectives sur les spreads : les spreads de crédit ont stoppé leur réduction en mai, sur fond d’environnement macro-économique déprimé et de qualité de crédit en dégradation. Le regain d’aversion pour le risque et les bonnes perspectives du swap spread nous incitent à préférer à court terme les titres liés au swap-spread. Néanmoins, la bonne note donnée par le marché primaire montre que la demande des investisseurs pour les papiers à spread est présente, ce qui devrait empêcher les spreads BBB de revenir sur leurs plus hauts de l’année.
Lesley Sawyer
United Kingdom
Non-government bonds
Explanation:
"papiers a spread" are bonds which trade at a yield spread over government bonds issued by countries with the best ratings (AAA). They are usually issued either by companies, in which case they are called corporate bonds, or by supranational entities (World Bank, European Bank of Rec. & Development) or by state-backed entities (e.g. Pfandbriefe issued by German Landesbanks, CADES in France, SNCF in France etc...)
Selected response from:

xxxFXF
United Kingdom
Grading comment
It all just became a whole lot clearer. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Non-government bondsxxxFXF
4spread securitiesxxxTransflux


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spread securities


Explanation:
www.wstam.com/products/4qtr02.pdf

xxxTransflux
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 215

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Non-government bonds


Explanation:
"papiers a spread" are bonds which trade at a yield spread over government bonds issued by countries with the best ratings (AAA). They are usually issued either by companies, in which case they are called corporate bonds, or by supranational entities (World Bank, European Bank of Rec. & Development) or by state-backed entities (e.g. Pfandbriefe issued by German Landesbanks, CADES in France, SNCF in France etc...)

xxxFXF
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
It all just became a whole lot clearer. Thanks