KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

plaques de propriété

English translation: property labels

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:plaques de propriété
English translation:property labels
Entered by: Sue Crocker

00:20 May 30, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: plaques de propriété
these are to be atttached to orders being shipped out - I know what the term refers to - just want to make sure I have the expression that is most commonly used
Sue Crocker
Canada
property labels
Explanation:
Here's a manufacturer's website:
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
thanks a lot for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1property labels
Parrot
4nameplate
pmcd
4ownership labels
William Stein


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
property labels


Explanation:
Here's a manufacturer's website:


    Reference: http://www.idmark.com/
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
thanks a lot for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shog Imas
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ownership labels


Explanation:
Quick Index
... source. prspec06.htm, specifications, Illustration of label formats for ownership labels, barcode labels, and spine labels. prspec07 ...
belnet.bellevue.k12.wa.us/class/libraries/qckindx.htm -

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nameplate


Explanation:
This is the translation for "plaque du fabricant/du constructeur". (source Harrap's unabridged).

pmcd
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8