mise au rebut

English translation: scrapping

French term or phrase:mise au rebut
English translation:scrapping
Entered by: Sue Crocker

14:20 May 30, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: mise au rebut
Term relating to the rejection of a shipment of goods because the specifications have not been respected
Sue Crocker
Canada
scrapping
Explanation:
An evaluation by management on the rejected goods will be carried out and if the components are found to be un-reusable, they will be sent for scrapping under the supervision of management quarterly.

Contract Deviation Shipments ...
Local Contractors may elect
to pick up the material or have it sent by a parcel delivery service. If transportation charges are
high relative to the value of the material, the Contractor may request scrapping or other
disposition at SNL. Shipments of deviating material at SNL expense shall be justified and
documented by the SCR.
Selected response from:

Rachel Vanarsdall
Grading comment
thanks very very much for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3scrapping
Rachel Vanarsdall
5Return of Goods
Paul Lambert
4disposal
Francis MARC
4reject / rejection
TransMark
2shipment refused
Peter Freckleton


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disposal


Explanation:
Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Corporate Management
Domaine(s)
  – Gestion de l'entreprise
 
disposal Source CORRECT

mise au rebut Source CORRECT, FÉM

mise au rancart Source CORRECT, FÉM

DEF – Action de retirer un bien du service
parce qu'il est devenu inutile ou usé.

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reject / rejection


Explanation:
Eurodicautom:

Definition ouvrage neuf, fini ou non, qui en raison d'un vice de fabrication ne peut être utilisé que comme matière première

Reference Tarif douanier
(1) TERM rebut

Reference Tarif douanier Notex CE 39.00

Definition new article, whether or not finished, which because of a manufacturing fault can only be used as raw material

Reference Customs Tariff
(1) TERM reject

Reference Customs Tariff Notex CE 39.00


TransMark
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Return of Goods


Explanation:
Pretty standard in English - hope it helps!

Paul Lambert
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 56

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
scrapping


Explanation:
An evaluation by management on the rejected goods will be carried out and if the components are found to be un-reusable, they will be sent for scrapping under the supervision of management quarterly.

Contract Deviation Shipments ...
Local Contractors may elect
to pick up the material or have it sent by a parcel delivery service. If transportation charges are
high relative to the value of the material, the Contractor may request scrapping or other
disposition at SNL. Shipments of deviating material at SNL expense shall be justified and
documented by the SCR.


    Reference: http://www.sandia.gov/policy/621g.pdf
Rachel Vanarsdall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 140
Grading comment
thanks very very much for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shog Imas: exact
39 mins

agree  Fabrice MERCIER
3 hrs

agree  xxxPaulaMac: Correct
8 hrs

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
shipment refused


Explanation:
Could be an entry.
E.g. "To avoid having a shipment refused entry, an importer must obtain an import permit."


    Reference: http://www.google.com.au/search?q=cache:HDJcitkFywAJ:www.hor...
    Reference: http://www.google.com.au/search?q=cache:D25qLaBCiOUJ:www.nae...
Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 722