KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

S/T variation

English translation: Short Term fluctuations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:S/T variation
English translation:Short Term fluctuations
Entered by: Rachel Mackay

13:19 Jun 12, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: S/T variation
S/T variation de la contribution de la cible avant impact du goodwill


part of a table discussing return on investment for a planned acquisition
Rachel Vanarsdall
Short Term fluctuations
Explanation:
even though in French it should be 'C/T' (court terme) instead of 'S/T' the English term is often used in business/finance.
Selected response from:

Rachel Mackay
Grading comment
thanks - I think that's it

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Short Term fluctuations
Rachel Mackay
3scientifc and technical
cjohnstone
1sub-totalxxxBourth


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scientifc and technical


Explanation:
juste une idée

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
sub-total


Explanation:
Sous-total. Hard to be sure without more info.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Short Term fluctuations


Explanation:
even though in French it should be 'C/T' (court terme) instead of 'S/T' the English term is often used in business/finance.

Rachel Mackay
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 116
Grading comment
thanks - I think that's it