KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

sortie (réduction de capital

English translation: withdrawal


20:02 Jun 27, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: sortie (réduction de capital
I don't know what "sortie" means in the following context. Unfortunately, this is about all the context I have, since I am translating a committee report, but don't have full information.

"Le capital de XYZ restera dans la famille (d'où la sortie de XYZ par réduction de capital)"
Jeanne Zang
United States
English translation:withdrawal
Explanation:
if XYZ is outside the family and withdrawing its investments from the company (thereby reducing the capital)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 01:15:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It also works if XYZ belongs to the family: suppose it\'s a family business that\'s going to be bought about by another company. The family decides to withdraw its capital from the new company resulting from the take-over (=withdrawal from the company through reduction of capital)
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2withdrawal
William Stein
4outgoing of capitalNicholas Hogg
4exit (capital reduction)
Francis MARC
3export/(ing) of capital
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
withdrawal


Explanation:
if XYZ is outside the family and withdrawing its investments from the company (thereby reducing the capital)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 01:15:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It also works if XYZ belongs to the family: suppose it\'s a family business that\'s going to be bought about by another company. The family decides to withdraw its capital from the new company resulting from the take-over (=withdrawal from the company through reduction of capital)

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: That's my take also
5 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad: Yes, this is one part of the ownership withdrawing its funds (as opposed to selling or transferring its interest in the firm). There must be something in the air: I've seen a lot of related questions in KudoZ recently!
1 day6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exit (capital reduction)


Explanation:
Tomen Corporation - [ Traduire cette page ]
... , Implement new 'Exit Rule' for withdrawal and sale of subsidiaries and affiliated
companies. ... [4], Capital reduction without compensation, capital surplus ...
www.tomen.co.jp/investor/medium/main.html - 16k - 26 juin 2003 - En cache - Pages similaires

Tax muddle may undo firms' buyback plans - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Buyback definitely has the effect of a capital reduction, but the ... mind to allow companies
to restructure capital, and allow small shareholders exit routes, and ...
expressindia.com/fe/daily/19981130/33455294.html - 19k - En cache - Pages similaires

[PDF]Microsoft PowerPoint - Finc312.pot
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... 10 Finc 312 EVA and Working Capital EVA and Working Capital * Reduction in inventories ... in
projects that earn greater than cost of capital ­ Exit capital that ...
www.buec.udel.edu/bowersh/finc312/Cases/Briggs & Stratton/ EVA_notes_s03.pdf - Pages similaires

Company Briefs - March 13, 2003 - [ Traduire cette page ]
... The directors decided to exit the programme, which was established in June ... to its
shareholders as part of a $10.2 million capital reduction exercise involving ...
business-times.asia1.com.sg/sub/companies/ story/0,4574,75168,00.html - 40k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outgoing of capital


Explanation:
hope this fits


    Reference: http://www.rollo.com/rolloco/Academic/Revenue/L...e-6/tsld01...
Nicholas Hogg
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 62

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
export/(ing) of capital


Explanation:
or "flight of capital" is meant here perhaps. Bonne chance, JeanneZ!
Re.: 30. Dictionnaire commercial et financier (French-Eng-Ru)ISBN 5-900455-55-6
31. World-wide French Dictionary (Fawcet)
Russian-English Foreign Trade and Foreign Economic Dictionary, 1991, ISBN 5-200-01097-7 Commercial and Financial Dictionary French-English-Russian, ISBN 5-900455-55-6

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 12