KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

amortir son forfait téléphonique

English translation: use it enough so it pays to have it.


09:12 Jun 28, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: amortir son forfait téléphonique
amortir un forfait de téléphone portable
PIAT Jean-Bernard
English translation:use it enough so it pays to have it.
Explanation:
basically meaning use it enough to make it worthwhile having it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 09:26:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry- it is the mobile phone subscription package

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 09:27:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

use your mobile phone subscription package enough so it pays to have it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 18:02:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. 15-34 year olds, monthly subscription package users and ... Base: UK mobile users, Aug \'02 (Base: 1517). ... fall in satisfaction with overall mobile phone service (94 ...
www.oftel.gov.uk/publications/ research/2002/trenr1002.htm - 41k

.. If you intend to use your mobile phone more for ... buy a \'pay as you go\' phone (ranging from ... Calls are generally more expensive than with a subscription package. ...
www.therightbalance.com/pages/basildon/phones.asp -

Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1use it enough so it pays to have it.
writeaway
4forfait =flat-ratexxxWayne Sutton


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
use it enough so it pays to have it.


Explanation:
basically meaning use it enough to make it worthwhile having it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 09:26:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry- it is the mobile phone subscription package

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 09:27:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

use your mobile phone subscription package enough so it pays to have it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 18:02:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. 15-34 year olds, monthly subscription package users and ... Base: UK mobile users, Aug \'02 (Base: 1517). ... fall in satisfaction with overall mobile phone service (94 ...
www.oftel.gov.uk/publications/ research/2002/trenr1002.htm - 41k

.. If you intend to use your mobile phone more for ... buy a \'pay as you go\' phone (ranging from ... Calls are generally more expensive than with a subscription package. ...
www.therightbalance.com/pages/basildon/phones.asp -



writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  truptee: absolutely!
52 mins

agree  Gayle Wallimann
6 hrs

disagree  Catherine Norton: I think it simply means to pay off a portable telephone contract
7 hrs
  -> you pay off a loan, not a phone contract

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forfait =flat-rate


Explanation:
the characteristic of "forfaits" is that you get a certain number of calling minutes for a fixed sum payable every month. Without having seen the rest of the paragraph, my guess is that the question is whether the user can justify the fixed sum he has to pay every month in terms of the calls made.
This is contrast to the usual subscription based pricing where there is a (low) monthly fee for access to the service and every minute is charged after that.
HTH
Wayne

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 17:17:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I usually translate \"forfait\" by flat-rate package

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 17:35:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

by the way there is a good site that explains this sort of stuff -www.art-telecom.fr -their annual reports are a mine of information and can be downloaded in French and English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 17:37:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

by the way there is a good site that explains this sort of stuff -www.art-telecom.fr -their annual reports are a mine of information and can be downloaded in French and English.

xxxWayne Sutton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72