KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

forme juridique

English translation: legal status


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:forme juridique
English translation:legal status
Entered by: William Stein

15:13 Jun 30, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: forme juridique
Raison social, forme juridique:

I forgot the english equivalent

legal name/body
Gregory Fischer
United States
legal status
Explanation:
limited partnership, corporation, etc.
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
all right-
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4legal status
William Stein
5 +2Legal StatusJane Lamb-Ruiz
4legal form (of organization)
Francis MARC


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
legal status


Explanation:
limited partnership, corporation, etc.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737
Grading comment
all right-

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lanna Castellano
4 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

agree  1045
4 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
13 days

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Legal Status


Explanation:
:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: As well.
1 hr

agree  writeaway
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal form (of organization)


Explanation:
Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Commercial and Other Bodies
(Law)
Domaine(s)
  – Sociétés et organismes
commerciaux ou non (Droit)
 
legal form of
organization Source

legal form of business
organization Source

legal form Source

legal entity type Source

forme juridique Source
CORRECT, FÉM

forme organisationnelle


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 15:18:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF]Subject Series, Legal Form of Organization and Type of Operation
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... Nov 8 09:44:38 1995 / pssw01/ disk2/ economic/ cc92s/ 0/ 01cvr Census of Construction
Industries CC92-S-1 SUBJECT SERIES Legal Form of Organization and Type of ...
www.census.gov/prod/2000pubs/cc92-s-1.pdf - Pages similaires

1992 Establishment and Firm Size (Including Legal Form of ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
Census Bureau 1992 ESTABLISHMENT AND FIRM SIZE (Including Legal Form of
Organization) (UC92-S-1). Availability: Portable Document Format (PDF). ...
www.census.gov/mp/www/pub/trans/mstra04a.html - 2k -


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500