KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

reprise de provision pour dépréciation des titres

English translation: write-back OR add-back OR reversal of allowance for securities' amortization

03:50 Jul 1, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: reprise de provision pour dépréciation des titres
Le résultat financier à 35 million d'Euros trouve son origine principalement dans la reprise de provision pour dépréciation des titres ABC SA.
Jeanne Zang
United States
English translation:write-back OR add-back OR reversal of allowance for securities' amortization
Explanation:
securities are amortized NOT depreciated in English

careful: faux ami with French

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1write-back OR add-back OR reversal of allowance for securities' amortization
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2the write-back of the provision for depreciation on shares in ABC SA
Alison Webb
4recovery for ABC SA shares depreciation allowance
xxxdholmes
4provision draw down for securities depreciation
JH Trads


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provision draw down for securities depreciation


Explanation:
some refs:

$289MM after-tax • Total Q2/03 PCL expense of $98MM – Compared to $400MM specific
PCL in Q2/02 and $112MM in Q1/03 – Sectoral provision draw down of $170 ...
www.td.com/investor/2003/2q2003inv.pdf -

8.2. Reserve for possible securities depreciation, 52, 34, 0. ... 4.2. Reserve
for depreciation and possible loss on securities, 0, 5. Loan debt, 647 627, ...
www.zarech.ru/english/ financial_targets_0.asp?i=3&j=1 - 27k - Jun 29, 2003

I hope it helps :-)


    exp fin.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recovery for ABC SA shares depreciation allowance


Explanation:
hope this helps!

xxxdholmes
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 129

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the write-back of the provision for depreciation on shares in ABC SA


Explanation:
There is a difference between the depreciation charge for the year which appears in the income statement, and the depreciation fund that builds up in the balance sheet. I think it is the fund that is being reduced - this would release a credit to the income statement, which is what the phrase suggests.

Alison Webb
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Buzzy: "reversal" is also used for "reprise"
5 mins

agree  Sarah Walls
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
write-back OR add-back OR reversal of allowance for securities' amortization


Explanation:
securities are amortized NOT depreciated in English

careful: faux ami with French



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: amortization is it!
26 mins