KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

inscriptions budgétaires

English translation: budget appropriations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:inscriptions budgétaires
English translation:budget appropriations
Entered by: Paula Price

21:17 Jul 1, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: inscriptions budgétaires
L’État assure une grande partie du financement de la santé par le biais du fonctionnement et des investissements. Les dépenses totales de la santé (inscriptions budgétaires pour le fonctionnement et l’investissement) sont passées de 25,00 milliards de FCFA en 2000 à 15,000 milliards de FCFA.
Paula Price
budget appropriations
Explanation:
that's it
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3budget appropriations
Marian Greenfield
5 +1operations and expenditure [literally budget ITEMS]Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4budgeting
Francis MARC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
budgeting


Explanation:
Ref. termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Finance
  – Financial and Budgetary
Management
  – Government Accounting
Domaine(s)
  – Finances
  – Gestion budgétaire et financière
  – Comptabilité publique
 
budgeting Source CORRECT

budgétisation Source
CORRECT, FÉM

inscription au budget Source
CORRECT, FÉM

DEF – The inclusion of amounts
in a budget. Source

DEF – Inscription de sommes
dans un budget.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 21:22:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Health District budgeting $1.2Ma day to meet the health needs of ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
Health District budgeting $1.2Ma day to meet the health needs of ... Our operating budget is ... health care,” says Bob Bundon, Chair, Saskatoon District Health Board ...
www.sdh.sk.ca/communications/news/ press/news072502_budget.htm - 10k - En cache - Pages similaires

Office of Budget and Management Analysis - [ Traduire cette page ]
... to use this option of budgeting your Designated ... understand that your individual Designated Investment Income Funds ... level in the Current Operating Budget using ...


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
budget appropriations


Explanation:
that's it

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
4 mins

agree  Chiara Yates
9 mins

agree  roneill
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
operations and expenditure [literally budget ITEMS]


Explanation:
inscription here means the item written down.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 23:09:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BETTER: operations and investment/expenditure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 23:10:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you should just put it in parenthesis

Total spending on health (operations and investment/expenditure)

BUT inscription means what is written there...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: (operations and investment/expenditure) is probably best, but budget items might do, too
4 hrs
  -> they want to show the main "tronc" running health care and investing/spending for it....