KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

la valeur conforme aux usages

English translation: Market value or (possibly) fair value


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la valeur conforme aux usages
English translation:Market value or (possibly) fair value
Entered by: xxxjarry

12:49 Jul 4, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: la valeur conforme aux usages
This is in a document regarding social security contributions. It crops up several times when talking about the value of benefits in kind. Is there a suitable phrase that anyone knows to cover this? Many thanks.
Margaret Lomas
Market value or possibly fair value
Explanation:
would be the English equivalent in accounting jargon
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
Many thanks, this makes sense now!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Market value or possibly fair valuexxxjarry
4 +1amount based on customs and practice
Marian Greenfield


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
amount based on customs and practice


Explanation:
usage = customs/practice, but we do need the phrase in context to see how it all fits together.


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: The obvious, but ...
19 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Market value or possibly fair value


Explanation:
would be the English equivalent in accounting jargon


    Twenty years with Ernst & Young Accountants/Tax advisers
xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 87
Grading comment
Many thanks, this makes sense now!