KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

une autorité organisatrice de transports

English translation: public transport authority


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:autorité organisatrice de transports
English translation:public transport authority
Entered by: Margaret Lomas

13:57 Jul 5, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: une autorité organisatrice de transports
The whole phrase is "Sont assujetties au versement transport, toutes personnes....dont le lieu travail effectif se situe dans le périmètre d'une autorité organisatrice de transports". It's in a document about social security contributions. thanks.
Margaret Lomas
(public) transport authority/ authorithy managing transport
Explanation:
car parking needs in discussion with Local Authority officials where ... 6 of 16 RESPONSE
100% Board level responsibility for managing transport issues including ...
www.srht.nwest.nhs.uk/Department_sites/ Environment/Doc_files/Transport.pdf

PUBLIC TRANSPORT AUTHORITY OF NSW. CALL FOR EXPRESSIONS OF INTEREST
IN RESPECT OF THE DEVELOPMENT OF AN INTEGRATED TICKETING SYSTEM ...
www.sydneybuses.nsw.gov.au/MMITtocPg06.html - 4k
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4(public) transport authority/ authorithy managing transport
Francis MARC
5 +1public transportation/the mass transit authorityJames Duck
4organizing authority of transport
Shog Imas


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(public) transport authority/ authorithy managing transport


Explanation:
car parking needs in discussion with Local Authority officials where ... 6 of 16 RESPONSE
100% Board level responsibility for managing transport issues including ...
www.srht.nwest.nhs.uk/Department_sites/ Environment/Doc_files/Transport.pdf

PUBLIC TRANSPORT AUTHORITY OF NSW. CALL FOR EXPRESSIONS OF INTEREST
IN RESPECT OF THE DEVELOPMENT OF AN INTEGRATED TICKETING SYSTEM ...
www.sydneybuses.nsw.gov.au/MMITtocPg06.html - 4k

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolingua: public transport authority
13 mins

agree  Gloria Pérez
1 hr

agree  roneill
4 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: w/ Carolingua
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
public transportation/the mass transit authority


Explanation:
Just offering alternatives to the good rendition already offered by Francis Marc, in the even your audience is a U.S. one. These two terms are the common U.S. variants.

"...whose place of employment is in an area served by public transportation/the mass transit authority." (aka. the MTA in many parts of the U.S.)

James Duck
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
organizing authority of transport


Explanation:
Geneva authority
... Personnel : Organization. It is the organizing authority of public transport. It
collaborates with the organizing authorities of regional public transport. ...
www.emta.com/geneve_autorite.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

http://www.emta.com/geneve_autorite.htm



Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 134