KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

RI/RC/RD

English translation: disability risk / death risk/ catastrophe hazard


13:35 Jul 6, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / non-life insurance sector
French term or phrase: RI/RC/RD
Hello All, working on the annual report of an insurance company. Does anyone know what these abbreviations mean in this context? As always, thanks in advance for your help.

Rapport sinistres à primes:

Entreprise
. Automobile
. RI/RC/RD
. Collectivités
Joy Lewis
English translation:disability risk / death risk/ catastrophe hazard
Explanation:
pou probablement "risque invalidité/risque décès, risque catastrophe naturelle"

Note: je ne suis pas sûr du troisième dans ce contexte
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4responsabilité industrielle/civile/dommagesxxxBourth
3disability risk / death risk/ catastrophe hazard
Francis MARC


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disability risk / death risk/ catastrophe hazard


Explanation:
pou probablement "risque invalidité/risque décès, risque catastrophe naturelle"

Note: je ne suis pas sûr du troisième dans ce contexte

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
responsabilité industrielle/civile/dommages


Explanation:
RC is definitely the Responsabilité Civile we all know about.

I'm not sure about Responsabilité Industrielle and Responsabilité Dommages, but you will find them on the Ouèbe.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679