KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Valeurs mobilières de placement (VMP)

English translation: marketable securities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Valeurs mobilières de placement (VMP)
English translation:marketable securities
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

23:13 Jul 6, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: Valeurs mobilières de placement (VMP)
Here is the sentence:
"la différence s'explique par les créances à court terme et les valeurs mobilières de placement (VMP)."

Thanks.
Carline Dumoulin
United States
marketable securities
Explanation:
Marketable securities Valeurs mobilières de ...
www.escp-eap.net/publications/bmt/ppt/ Chapitre%203%20-%20transparents.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks Marian. :-D
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5marketable securities
Marian Greenfield
4investment securities
William Stein


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
investment securities


Explanation:
refs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 23:20:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF]CONSOLIDATED ACCOUNTS CONSOLIDATED PROFIT AND LOSS ACCOUNTS
.... nominale. 6. INVESTMENT SECURITIES Les valeurs mobilières de placement
figurent au bilan pour leur coût d\'acquisition. Une provision ...
www.grandvision.com/fr/finance/data/report/ file/03_09_02a11_56_23Rapport.pdf -

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
marketable securities


Explanation:
Marketable securities Valeurs mobilières de ...
www.escp-eap.net/publications/bmt/ppt/ Chapitre%203%20-%20transparents.pdf - Similar pages

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518
Grading comment
Thanks Marian. :-D