KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

capacité de prescription

English translation: analysis and recommendation (to prescribe)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:capacité de prescription
English translation:analysis and recommendation (to prescribe)
Entered by: Abdellatif Bouhid

02:36 Nov 5, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: capacité de prescription
Référencé auprès des grands constructeurs, la société X bénéficie aussi de leur capacité de prescription.

Thx,
RG
Rgaspari
United States
analsysis and recommendations
Explanation:
Or something in that line. I don't think it is the legal meaning of 'prescription' (acquiring or losing rights through the mere passage of time). It seems to me it is the meaning of 'to prescribe':

To set down as a rule or guide

The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 38 mins (2003-11-05 13:15:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another thought that came overnight:

capacity for problem solving
Selected response from:

Abdellatif Bouhid
Grading comment
Perfect! Thank you!!
RG
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4analsysis and recommendations
Abdellatif Bouhid
4statute of limitation/statutory limitation
Jacques Saleh
4ability of barring through lapse of time
Michael Powers (PhD)
3'regulatory capacity' or 'capacity for regulation'
French2English


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capacité de prescription
ability of barring through lapse of time


Explanation:
onoe possibility for this context I believe

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Emérentienne: how could this be an advantage ? it says bénéficier
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
statute of limitation/statutory limitation


Explanation:
seemingly

Jacques Saleh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 169

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
capacité de prescription
analsysis and recommendations


Explanation:
Or something in that line. I don't think it is the legal meaning of 'prescription' (acquiring or losing rights through the mere passage of time). It seems to me it is the meaning of 'to prescribe':

To set down as a rule or guide

The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 38 mins (2003-11-05 13:15:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another thought that came overnight:

capacity for problem solving

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 390
Grading comment
Perfect! Thank you!!
RG

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl: nit!
1 hr

agree  jeanmarc: dans ce contexte, d'une manière générale, c'est la capacité d'imposer des choix
4 hrs

agree  Emérentienne: ok avec "capacity for" recommendation
6 hrs

agree  lenkl: Car manufacturers today basically assemble parts made by others. If you are one of those others, you benefit whenever a manufacturer "prescribes" the use of your tires, tailpipes or gizmos. That's what it means. Recommendations.
9 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
'regulatory capacity' or 'capacity for regulation'


Explanation:
Obviously we are not talking about prescriptions in the medical sense here. I understand 'grands constructeurs' (correct me if I'm wrong) to be large construction companies, who presumably get involved in the laying down of building regulations for the purposes of safety. If this is indeed your context, then I would suggest that 'capacité de prescription' is equivalent in meaning to 'capacité de réglementation', as referenced in the following Canadian website (available both in English and French)...


    Reference: http://biotech.gc.ca/epic/internet/incbs-scb.nsf/vwGenerated...
French2English
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lenkl: "contructeurs" are generally car manufacturers.
4 mins