KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Retrait à crédit

English translation: credit drawdown


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Retrait à crédit
English translation:credit drawdown
Entered by: Parrot

11:40 Nov 5, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: Retrait à crédit
No context, just "retrait à crédit". Is this a "drawdown"? Thanks a lot!
SpanTran
credit drawdown
Explanation:
retrait is basically a withdrawal.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1credit drawdown
Parrot
3credit withdrawal
Robintech
1 +2withdrawal on credit
chaplin


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Retrait à crédit
credit drawdown


Explanation:
retrait is basically a withdrawal.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lenkl: Wouldn't this be "utilisation de ligne de crédit". I don't believe the phrase can be reliably translated in the absence of additional information.
41 mins
  -> You need open credit facilities, in any case.

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
withdrawal on credit


Explanation:
bon courage!
Ségolène

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 569

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdellatif Bouhid
32 mins

agree  esma: I would say so
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Retrait à crédit
credit withdrawal


Explanation:
OR postpayment withdrawal

Robintech
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 105