International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

equite salariale

English translation: pay equity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:équité salariale
English translation:pay equity
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

01:16 Nov 6, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: equite salariale
technical document
Quebec
karpie
Pay equity ...
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-09 05:57:46 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My humble suggested was chosen by the asker, but ...
I suggested \"équité salariale\" and not \"euite salariale\".

How do I go about making sure that it is entered properly
in the glossary?
Selected response from:

1045
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Pay equity ...1045
5 +2Fair Pay
Ivana UK
5 +2salary equityRHELLER
4 +2wage equity/fair trade
Carolingua
4Fair Wage(s)
Jacques Saleh


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Pay equity ...


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-09 05:57:46 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My humble suggested was chosen by the asker, but ...
I suggested \"équité salariale\" and not \"euite salariale\".

How do I go about making sure that it is entered properly
in the glossary?


1045
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 436

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: Welcome to the National Committee on Pay Equity (NCPE) :-) - Fair is actually slightly different than equitable
37 mins
  -> Merci Jean-Luc ...

agree  Abdellatif Bouhid: Pay Equity it is
39 mins
  -> Merci Abdellatif ...

agree  sktrans
1 hr
  -> Merci sktrans ...

agree  xxxPaulaMac
2 hrs
  -> Merci Paula ...

agree  Stefan Simko
5 hrs
  -> Merci thumper ...

agree  Robintech
6 hrs
  -> Merci Robintech ...

agree  Aisha Maniar
7 hrs
  -> Merci Aisha ...

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fair Pay


Explanation:

...Law Centers > Employment Law > Employees' Rights > Fair Pay and Time Off Truth be told, the two things dearest to most workers' hearts are time and money. ...

www.nolo.com/lawcenter/index.cfm/catID/4BEF1F62-722F-435E-9... FB-AA75C218906A2E06/crumb/411DD971-9C17-47D8-880913B3AE9A2FFF

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
29 mins

agree  xxxKirstyMacC
7 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wage equity/fair trade


Explanation:
"wage equity" is the need for men and women to be paid the same within the same company/country. "fair trade" refers to paying an equitable salary to those growing the raw materials for imported food products (as in coffee and chocolate).

Carolingua
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 193

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: wage equity
27 mins

agree  Aisha Maniar
6 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fair Wage(s)


Explanation:
Examples abound in that sense:

Summary The Fair Wages and Hours of Labour Act specifies that persons who enter into
a contract with the federal government regarding construction, remodelling ...
info.load-otea.hrdc-drhc.gc.ca/fair_wages/home.shtml - 12k - Nov 4, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Fair Wages and Hours of Labour Act
Consolidated Statutes and Regulations Fair Wages and Hours of Labour Act (
RS 1985, c. L-4 ). ... Table of Content, FAIR WAGES AND HOURS OF LABOUR ACT. ...
laws.justice.gc.ca/en/L-4/ - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Fair Wages and Hours of Labour Regulations
Consolidated Statutes and Regulations Enabling statute: Fair Wages and Hours of
Labour Act Disclaimer: These documents are not the official versions (more). ...
laws.justice.gc.ca/en/l-4/c.r.c.-c.1015/102619.html - 32k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from laws.justice.gc.ca ]

UNISON the public service union - News
... Fair wages needed in local authorities. ... (27/2/02) Quality pensions and
fair wages for local government top our agenda more.. < Back | More >. ...
www.unison.org.uk/news/index.asp?s=Fair wage - 14k - Nov 4, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

UNISON the public service union - Resources
... In this issue of Bargaining Update we look at the latest pay settlement trends;
improvements on Fair Wages in England and Scotland; a minimum income for Wales ...
www.unison.org.uk/resources/ docs_list.asp?s=Fair%20wage - 16k - Nov 4, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.unison.org.uk ]

BCTD Canada: Federal Fair Wages
Federal Fair Wages. The BCTD attended Labour Minister Bradshaw's Press
Conference on October 6th, 1999, where she announced the restoration ...
www.buildingtrades.ca/english/wages.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

ITworld.com - Fair wages for Trolltech
... Fair wages for Trolltech. ... I'm afraid people just won't want to pay Trolltech fair
wages for excellent work. I hope I'm wrong. Time will tell. KDE2 and Konqueror ...
www.itworld.com/Comp/2442/lw-09-penguin_4/ - 43k - Nov 4, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Sides line up as Congress debates fair wages - 1996-07-08 - The ...
... OPINION. Sides line up as Congress debates fair wages. ACBJ Washington
Bureau. As the Senate this week prepares for a full vote to ...
www.bizjournals.com/albany/stories/1996/ 07/08/editorial4.html?jst=s_rs_hl - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

Fa




Jacques Saleh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 169

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
salary equity


Explanation:
JosseyBass > Education > Special Topics > New Directions for Institutional Research, Conducting Salary-Equity Studies: Alternative Approaches to Research, No. ...
www.josseybass.com/cda/product/0,,0787963356,00.html

Clerical and Support Staff Salary Equity Committee. Final Report.
July 5, 2001. General Observations. 1. The existence of an equity ...
www.tntech.edu/sac/EquityReport.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 39 mins (2003-11-06 02:56:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this concerns equity on a structural level. for example, people with same level of seniority get same salary; people with same level of education, same level of responsibility,

here, equity is the noun

fairness is a different concept

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: wow am I giving equity or what :-) You are right equity is not fairness - You can pay both men and women bad salaries and be equitabl but not fair :-)
8 mins
  -> too kind :-)

agree  Aisha Maniar
6 hrs
  -> thanks Aisha :-)