KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

inscrire

English translation: fall/lie within the scope/framework of sthg


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:'inscrire le caractère novateur de qqch
English translation:fall/lie within the scope/framework of sthg
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

13:13 Nov 6, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: inscrire
"La garantie qui nous a été demandée par le client XXX nécessitait d'inscrire le caractère novateur de l'indexation dans le cadre de la réglementation des Fonds en vigueur. Il utilise des contrats d'échange entre le FCP et YYY,..."
katieker
United Kingdom
fall/lie within the scope/framework of sthg
Explanation:
In fact your original term is "inscrire XXX dans le cadre de qqchs".

Standard phrase meaning to fall within the scope of.

Collins/Robert Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 13:25:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The guarantee/warranty requested by our client required the innovative nature of the indexation to fall within the scope of the rules and regulations of the Fund currently in force.
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5fall/lie within the scope/framework of sthg
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
3 +1record / novation
lenkl
4put / place
Abdellatif Bouhid
4to writepenny_26
3to register
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
3to haveKpy
3to take note of
Emérentienne
1underline, endorse but without more context...
cjohnstone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to have


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 13:20:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it means that the guarantee must fall within the qualifications mentioned

Kpy
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 190

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inscrire (in this context)
to take note of


Explanation:
ou peut-etre to register...

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 320

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to write


Explanation:
i think it is better this translation

penny_26
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fall/lie within the scope/framework of sthg


Explanation:
In fact your original term is "inscrire XXX dans le cadre de qqchs".

Standard phrase meaning to fall within the scope of.

Collins/Robert Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 13:25:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The guarantee/warranty requested by our client required the innovative nature of the indexation to fall within the scope of the rules and regulations of the Fund currently in force.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4412
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robintech
1 hr

agree  sjpereira
1 hr

agree  lenkl: I can see what you mean: to ensure that the indexation is compatible with existing fund regulations. "S'inscrire" would be more common but it sounds plausible
2 hrs

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
8 hrs

agree  xxxsarahl
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inscrire (in this context)
put / place


Explanation:
..

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 390

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inscrire (in this context)
record / novation


Explanation:
... required that we record to the fact that the indexation worked a novation in the applicable fund regulations...

"inscrire" most probably means refer to or record here; not so sure about whether "caractre novateur" refers to working a novation, though it would seem to make sense.

By the way, what's so "easy" about this question? Give us more pineapples...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 48 mins (2003-11-06 15:02:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"that we record the fact\" sorry.

lenkl
PRO pts in pair: 827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
1 day9 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
inscrire (in this context)
underline, endorse but without more context...


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

2 days31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inscrire (in this context)
to register


Explanation:
to register-to record officially

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 68