KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

bouclage financier

English translation: financial closing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bouclage financier
English translation:financial closing
Entered by: Germaine A Hoston

22:14 Nov 6, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / call for tenders
French term or phrase: bouclage financier
This term appears in a call for tenders for the construction of a power plant. The document indicates that the successful tenderer shall have to pay the local electric utility a sum for the use of theland required to build the plant on the "date du bouclage financier". Is this "financial closing"? TIA!
Germaine A Hoston
closing for me
Explanation:
Time please, ladies and gentlemen!
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thank you--this makes the most sense for my context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3closing for mexxxBourth
5 +1on the day the project financing is wrapped up.Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1settlement date
Jacques Saleh
4financial structuring
Abdellatif Bouhid


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
financial structuring


Explanation:
http://www.pwcglobal.com/Extweb/service.nsf/docid/3ACA9B01ED...

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SGGT
1 min

disagree  Kpy: doesn't fit the context
15 mins
  -> could well be

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
closing for me


Explanation:
Time please, ladies and gentlemen!

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679
Grading comment
Thank you--this makes the most sense for my context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: deadline, sounds like
5 mins

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
30 mins

agree  truptee: financial closing.
4 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
settlement date


Explanation:
or: transaction settlement date
or: financial transaction settlement date

Jacques Saleh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kpy
2 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on the day the project financing is wrapped up.


Explanation:
the day they finalize financing for the project...execute an agreement for the project financing

boucler a deal= wrap it up

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 00:09:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as in:


... EXCLUSIVE REPORTS. Developers wrap up financing for Old Post Office project.
Margaret Jackson. Developers of the Old Post Office building ...
stlouis.bizjournals.com/stlouis/ stories/2003/03/31/story2.html - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

Year-end wrap-up of venture deals - 2001-12-10 - Triangle ...
... Year-end wrap-up of venture deals. ... & Automation Inc., a drug discovery company spun
out of Aventis CropScience, closed its first round of financing in November ...
www.bizjournals.com/triangle/stories/ 2001/12/10/focus3.html?jst=s_rs_hl - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

Tumen River Area Development Programme: Wrap-up Meeting of Pulp ...
... The wrap-up meeting for the pre-feasibility study was held in Yanji on 5 ... varied from
very technical aspects to assessment of different financing arrangements. ...
www.tumenprogramme.org/tumen/news/pulppaper - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Construction Financing to Permanent Mortgage
... WRAP- UP One Closing • Construction lender is providing the permanent financing
• Construction financing automatically converts to permanent financing ...
www.freddiemac.com/learn/uw/pdfs/dl/cfpm.pdf - Similar pages


date or day of the financing wrap up...


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emérentienne: absolutely
9 hrs
  -> Merci Cécile!