KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

doubles droits

English translation: double charges / fees


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:doubles droits
English translation:double charges / fees
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

10:54 Nov 10, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: doubles droits
Les droits d’enregistrement, frais de timbres, amendes, doubles droits éventuels et frais de port, seront à charge du Preneur
Linebyline
United Kingdom
double charges / fees
Explanation:
tout simplement...
Selected response from:

Robintech
France
Grading comment
Thanks,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4double taxation
Jacques Saleh
4taxes
lenkl
2 +1double charges / fees
Robintech


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
double charges / fees


Explanation:
tout simplement...

Robintech
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 105
Grading comment
Thanks,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
2 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taxes


Explanation:
This is probably from a real estate lease and it says that thte tenant must pay fees and taxes. The terms is unusal in French.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2003-11-10 11:32:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the typos above.


lenkl
PRO pts in pair: 827

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
double taxation


Explanation:
seems like it

Jacques Saleh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 169