KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

bons de créateurs d’entreprise

English translation: warrants for shares of new companies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bons de créateurs d’entreprise
English translation:warrants for shares of new companies
Entered by: lenkl

18:53 Nov 10, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: bons de créateurs d’entreprise
Aucune émission de valeur mobilière de la Société, notamment aucune émission d’options de souscription ou d’achat d’actions ou de bons de créateurs d’entreprise, n'a été décidée ou autorisée, à la date des présentes, par un vote des actionnaires de la Société
Linebyline
United Kingdom
warrants for shares of newly-formed companies
Explanation:
The full name of the instruments is "Bons de souscription de parts de créateurs d'entreprises" and it refers to special warrants entitling their holders to purchase shares of newly-formed companies.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 4 mins (2003-11-11 08:58:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Bon\" has several meanings in French, including sometimes \"bond\" (as in \"bon du Trésor\") but here it means \"warrant\".
Selected response from:

lenkl
Grading comment
Thanks,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5warrants for shares of newly-formed companies
lenkl
5founders shares
Marian Greenfield
4start up share optionsmwatchorn
3Company founder's bons
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bons de créateurs d’entreprise
Company founder's bons


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2003-11-10 19:08:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry :bond

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 68

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bons de créateurs d’entreprise
founders shares


Explanation:
which are no par value, non-voting, restricted stock


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bons de créateurs d’entreprise
warrants for shares of newly-formed companies


Explanation:
The full name of the instruments is "Bons de souscription de parts de créateurs d'entreprises" and it refers to special warrants entitling their holders to purchase shares of newly-formed companies.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 4 mins (2003-11-11 08:58:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Bon\" has several meanings in French, including sometimes \"bond\" (as in \"bon du Trésor\") but here it means \"warrant\".

lenkl
PRO pts in pair: 827
Grading comment
Thanks,

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
start up share options


Explanation:
there are many sites listed on google explaining the term in French. They are restricted to new companies (max 10 years old) and are not limited to the entrepreneur.


    Reference: http://www.businessderbyshire.co.uk/news/00/mar/000321hfs.ht...
    Reference: http://www.stock-option.fr/html/startupetsobis.asp
mwatchorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lenkl: warrants ("bons") are not exactly the same thing as options ("options")
1 day3 hrs