KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

dans le pourcentage de...

English translation: according to the percentage/equity OR prorated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dans le pourcentage de...
English translation:according to the percentage/equity OR prorated
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

14:47 Nov 11, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: dans le pourcentage de...
Looking for help with the above term and improvements on my rather unwieldy translation of the following:

La perte est alors deductible chez la mere a concurrence du montant net de la situation negative de la filiale beneficiaire de l'abandon et du montant de la siutation nette positive apres abandon, dans le puorcentage due capital detneu pare les autres associes dans la filiale beneficiaire de l'abandon.

Here's what I have:
The loss is then deductible by the parent company to the limit of the subsidiary's net deficit and its net profit after the waiver dans le pourcentage (??)of the capital held by other shareholders in the subsidiary company benefiting.

Any helpful suggestions?
French2English
United Kingdom
according to the percentage/equity
Explanation:
you could also reverse the sentence and use "prorated"
Selected response from:

toubabou
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1according to the percentage/equitytoubabou
4prorated with respect to the percentage...
lenkl
3equityKpy
3based on the percentage of..
Emérentienne
1 +1in the percentage of the capital held
chaplin


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the percentage of the capital held


Explanation:
by the other parties

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 569

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernadette Delahaye: Suggestion: within the percentage....
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
equity


Explanation:
not a direct translation

Kpy
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 190

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
according to the percentage/equity


Explanation:
you could also reverse the sentence and use "prorated"

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elamor
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prorated with respect to the percentage...


Explanation:
This is one of the ways to put it. I would say "percentage of equity held by the other owners" (associés can mean both partners andshareholders)

lenkl
PRO pts in pair: 827

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
based on the percentage of..


Explanation:
-

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 320