KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

frais de virement à votre charge

English translation: bank transfer costs (or fees) to be paid by the client (or customer)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:frais de virement à la charge du client
English translation:bank transfer costs (or fees) to be paid by the client (or customer)
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

16:26 Nov 12, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: frais de virement à votre charge
"frais de virement à votre charge" ou "à la charge du client"

je recherche l'expression la plus couramment usitée
bobdelbart
bank transfer costs (or fees) to be paid by the client (or customer)
Explanation:
NA
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6bank transfer costs (or fees) to be paid by the client (or customer)
cjohnstone
5 +2transfer fee to be born by client / you bear the cost of transfer
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 +2transfer fees are payable by the clientKpy
5 +1transer fees are the client's responsability
NancyLynn
4 +1wire transfer fees payable by the clienttoubabou
3 +1transfer cost at your expense
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
transfer fee to be born by client / you bear the cost of transfer


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 16:31:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"bornE\" Oops!

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4416

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  NancyLynn: *borne*
1 min

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: sure thing
25 mins

agree  Emérentienne
26 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
transfer fees are payable by the client


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 16:31:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in fact banks don\'t have clients, they have customers - so \" by the customer\"

Kpy
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 190

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
0 min

agree  Scott de Lesseps
9 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
frais de virement à votre charge
bank transfer costs (or fees) to be paid by the client (or customer)


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moya
2 mins
  -> merci

agree  GILOU
9 mins
  -> merci Gilles

agree  Scott de Lesseps
10 mins
  -> merci Scott

agree  Enza Longo
46 mins
  -> merci Enza

agree  beatricce
2 hrs

agree  writeaway
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
frais de virement à votre charge
transer fees are the client's responsability


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-11-12 16:32:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

transfer, of course

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 715

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Hello! We've got the same bug today - "responsIbility". Also "liability" to be preferred.
1 min
  -> yes indeed-y ;-)

agree  Scott de Lesseps
9 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
frais de virement à votre charge
transfer cost at your expense


Explanation:
or:transfercost at your expense(charge)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-11-12 16:33:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

transfer fee


Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Scott de Lesseps: with "transfer cost" as two words....
9 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
frais de virement à votre charge
wire transfer fees payable by the client


Explanation:
this is usually what banks call it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2003-11-12 17:03:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually when it comes to banks, most of the time it is customer rather than client

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien
8 mins
  -> bonjour lien et merci