KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

formateur relais

English translation: transition educator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:formateur relais
English translation:transition educator
Entered by: Francis MARC

19:13 Nov 12, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: formateur relais
training in relation to the switch from the franc to the euro
canaria
United Kingdom
transition educator
Explanation:
during the currency change period
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3transition educator
Francis MARC
2preparing for the handoverJohn Peterson


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
preparing for the handover


Explanation:
a rough guess given the context

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1002

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: at the time, was referred to as the "transition to the Euro"
2 hrs
  -> Fair point, but suggestion of "handover" was prompted by the interim period when national currencies were circulating with the euro; so a relay race-type handover analogy might capture this.

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
transition educator


Explanation:
during the currency change period

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Thanks very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: or trainer, guide, advisor-never came across this.
2 hrs

agree  Stefan Simko
11 hrs

agree  mwatchorn: trainer is best
14 hrs