KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Directeur des contrats

English translation: contracts manager


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Directeur des contrats
English translation:contracts manager
Entered by: GILOU

19:59 Dec 1, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Job title
French term or phrase: Directeur des contrats
Yep, this is a job title, which I know is often an area fraught with difficulty.
The context is a partnership (partenariat – I guess I could have used joint venture but I’m not entirely sure of the full legal position so thought that partnership was safer, since vaguer. My understanding is that this is *not* a situation where a separate legal entity has been created.) between two companies, co-operating in the running of an industrial site.

The “directeur de contrats” is shown on the second level of the organisation chart for this partnership, reporting simultaneously to one person in each of the two companies involved (neither of whom has a job title). Various technical advisors from the two companies in turn report to him (this ‘directeur de contrats’ being a man).

There is no indication in the rest of the text about what this man actually does. I would guess that he’s responsible for drawing up the legal framework in which this partnership operates. I have no idea whether this is the only partnership he’s involved in (the company has more than one arrangement of this type going on). I think I would prefer a translation involving the word “agreement” in preference to “contract” (I’m thinking along the lines of “Partnership Agreement Manager/Director” at the moment), but I’m open to consider any suggestions. Anybody come across this job title before?
Charlie Bavington
contracts manager
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 20:01:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maine(s)
  – Administration
Domaine(s)
  – Administration
 
contracts manager
Source

directeur des contrats
Source

Termium
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Severe case of not seeing the wood for the trees, I fear !! Thanks to all - this answer is what I used in the end.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10contracts manager
GILOU
4project manager
Bogdan Dusa
4Legal Counsel/Chief Counsel
Jacques Saleh
4Contracts Director
Jose Paez
3Contracting manager
William Stein


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
contracts manager


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 20:01:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maine(s)
  – Administration
Domaine(s)
  – Administration
 
contracts manager
Source

directeur des contrats
Source

Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482
Grading comment
Severe case of not seeing the wood for the trees, I fear !! Thanks to all - this answer is what I used in the end.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdellatif Bouhid
21 mins

agree  xxxDanny041
39 mins

agree  cjohnstone: wise and safe
44 mins

agree  roneill
1 hr

agree  xxxBourth
1 hr

agree  lenkl: Probably manages sales contracts, although this will depend on the nature of the business.
2 hrs

agree  Ramon Somoza
2 hrs

agree  writeaway
2 hrs

agree  xxxAmandine
3 hrs

agree  Rebecca Lowery: definitely
12 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Contracting manager


Explanation:
I think it's probably somebody in charge of signing contracts with suppliers or subcontractors. I don't see any way of using agreement rather than contract:

000181 Procurement Contracting Manager
Miami-Dade County Employee Relations Department. Back to Previous Page. Procurement
Contracting Manager. Minimum Qualifications. Bachelor's degree. ...
www.co.miami-dade.fl.us/emprel/pay_plan/job_000181.htm

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Contracts Director


Explanation:
.

Jose Paez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Legal Counsel/Chief Counsel


Explanation:
supposedly

Jacques Saleh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 169

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
project manager


Explanation:
Since it is about a partnership on the running of an industrial site, I think project is more appropriate in this case.
Any way, contract managers or project managers are basically the same.

Bogdan Dusa
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian