KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

cambiale

English translation: monetary and exchange rate policy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cambiale
English translation:monetary and exchange rate policy
Entered by: xxxTransflux

09:43 Dec 2, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: cambiale
This is a translation on inflation and the methods being used to reduce the inflation and I am totally stuck on this sentence. I have searched all over but no joy. Any help would be appreciated. This is the sentence.
"avez les reformes structurelles des marchés adoptées par le gouvernement et intégrées à la politique monétaire et cambiale."
Linda Young
noetary and exchange rate policy
Explanation:
That must be what it means. It seems to be and Italian word.

Monetary and Exchange Rate Policy: Department
... Monetary and Exchange Rate Policy. ...
www.oecd.org/department/ 0,2688,en_2649_34577_1_1_1_1_1,00.html - 28k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 09:52:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Monetary and Exchange Rate Policy
5,200 google hits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 09:57:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The sentence:
\"with the structural reforms of the markets adopted by the government and integrated into the monetary and exchange rate policy\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 10:00:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Monetary and Exchange Rate Policy in Economies with Newly ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... May 27-28, 1998 Session II: Monetary and Exchange Rate Policy in Economies with ... of
foreign economic activity; • implementation of structural reforms based on ...
www.imf.org/external/np/eu2/kyrgyz/pdf/sarbanov.pdf
Selected response from:

xxxTransflux
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6noetary and exchange rate policyxxxTransflux
4 +1monetary and (foreign) exchange policy
Robintech


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
monetary and (foreign) exchange policy


Explanation:
cambial = de change

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-12-02 09:47:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OU :
monetary and (foreign) trade policy

Robintech
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simona de Logu: but disagree with second option (foreign trade). This is about currencies not trade.
13 mins
  -> OK

neutral  GILOU: agree with Simona
41 mins
  -> Oui, oui ! Ne pas tenir compte de la 2e proposition

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
noetary and exchange rate policy


Explanation:
That must be what it means. It seems to be and Italian word.

Monetary and Exchange Rate Policy: Department
... Monetary and Exchange Rate Policy. ...
www.oecd.org/department/ 0,2688,en_2649_34577_1_1_1_1_1,00.html - 28k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 09:52:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Monetary and Exchange Rate Policy
5,200 google hits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 09:57:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The sentence:
\"with the structural reforms of the markets adopted by the government and integrated into the monetary and exchange rate policy\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 10:00:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Monetary and Exchange Rate Policy in Economies with Newly ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... May 27-28, 1998 Session II: Monetary and Exchange Rate Policy in Economies with ... of
foreign economic activity; • implementation of structural reforms based on ...
www.imf.org/external/np/eu2/kyrgyz/pdf/sarbanov.pdf

xxxTransflux
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 215
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simona de Logu
11 mins

agree  GILOU
13 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
35 mins

agree  fionag
39 mins

agree  Abdellatif Bouhid: monetary
4 hrs

agree  PTeale: cambiale, as an Italian adjective, does mean exchange
2 days 1 hr