KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

note d'organisation

English translation: internal memo(randum)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:note d'organisation
English translation:internal memo(randum)
Entered by: katieker

12:14 Dec 2, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: note d'organisation
Is there a specific translation for this as used at the top of a letter/memo being sent out?
katieker
United Kingdom
internal memo / memo
Explanation:
I think this would be more commonly used. You could also use the full word, memorandum.
Selected response from:

Karen Tucker
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5internal memo / memoKaren Tucker
5 +1organizational note
Emanuela Galdelli
4Inter-office memo / memorandumxxxDanny041
2intra-organizational note
Francis MARC


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
organizational note


Explanation:
see: http://www.sunysb.edu/library/mc355c.html


Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
45 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
intra-organizational note


Explanation:
a suggestion

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
internal memo / memo


Explanation:
I think this would be more commonly used. You could also use the full word, memorandum.

Karen Tucker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 394
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdholmes
1 hr

agree  Abdellatif Bouhid
1 hr

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: right no organization please
2 hrs

agree  louisajay
4 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Inter-office memo / memorandum


Explanation:
... INTER-OFFICE MEMO. To: All Personnel. From: The Boss


CITY OF OLIVETTE OFFICE OF CITY MANAGER INTER OFFICE MEMO TO: Honorable Mayor Scott Smith DT: July 5, 2002 and City Council FR: Hank Davenport, Acting City Manager RE: Status Report 6/26/02


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 17:30:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The “inter” would apply only if there is more than one office for the same company. Otherwise “intra” should be used. Bottom line is how one defines office. A physical location can be one office for a company, and individual offices within an organization are also considered offices (John\'s office, Maria\'s office etc). In this case \"inter-office memo\" is appropriately used.

xxxDanny041
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  louisajay: Only if there is more than one office. Otherwise it would be "intra", better expressed as "internal".
27 mins
  -> Agreed. Also depends on how "office" is defined. See "note" added.