KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Directeur d’Exploitation

English translation: Director of Operations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Directeur d'Exploitation
English translation:Director of Operations
Entered by: katieker

13:52 Dec 2, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: Directeur d’Exploitation
A job title
katieker
United Kingdom
Operations Director / Director of Operations
Explanation:
[PDF] BOARD OF GOVERNORS/ CONSEIL D'ADMINISTRATION
... aux usagers Susan Spence, BA (Tor.) Director of Operations, (Computing and Communications
and Instructional Services)/Directeur d'exploitation, informatique et ...
calendars.registrar.yorku.ca/pdfs/ AK1999Calendar/ak99pg141.pdf
Selected response from:

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Operations Director / Director of OperationsManuel Plaza
4 +2Director of Exploitation
Abdellatif Bouhid
4 +2Operations Manager/DirectorxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Operations Director / Director of Operations


Explanation:
[PDF] BOARD OF GOVERNORS/ CONSEIL D'ADMINISTRATION
... aux usagers Susan Spence, BA (Tor.) Director of Operations, (Computing and Communications
and Instructional Services)/Directeur d'exploitation, informatique et ...
calendars.registrar.yorku.ca/pdfs/ AK1999Calendar/ak99pg141.pdf

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robintech
9 mins

agree  GILOU
14 mins

agree  fionag: Prefer Director of Operations
1 hr

agree  RHELLER: Director of Operations is commonly heard
1 hr

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
11 hrs

agree  PTeale: Prefer Director of Operations
1 day 21 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Operations Manager/Director


Explanation:
Production Director/Manager...
It all depends on the context. It will be different from one industry to another

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans: Operations Manager
14 mins

agree  RHELLER: Operations Manager is also commonly heard
1 hr

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Directeur d’Exploitation
Director of Exploitation


Explanation:
It sounds offending at some level but in some industries, this designation is still used. You will have to verify if pertinent to your context.

www.1904worldsfairsociety.org/direxploit.htm

www.dl.ac.uk/TCSC/Subjects/Parallel_Algorithms/ parlance/esprit/subsection3_11_3.html

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: gets many googles, so it might fit given the right context...
39 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: it depends on the FIELD, as usual no context so what's new? When are these translators going to understand that?? There is no translation IN THE AIR...
1 hr
  -> Unlike Love