KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

mandataire du groupement

English translation: pool representative / representative of the group


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mandataire du groupement
English translation:pool representative / representative of the group
Entered by: katieker

14:13 Dec 3, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: mandataire du groupement
From a contract:

si le Fournisseur est constitué par plusieurs entités juridiques, l'une quelconque de ces entités juridiques et "Membre du groupement" : toutes ces entités juridiques: "Mandataire du groupement"
katieker
United Kingdom
pool (legal) representative
Explanation:
=
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Assignee of the grouping or group of entitiesJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +2pool (legal) representative
Francis MARC
5 -1lead firmxxxBourth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Assignee of the grouping or group of entities


Explanation:
one that is assigned to do something....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxparis75: i would say "assignee of the group" as well
24 mins

neutral  lenkl: This may be confusing because an assignee is also the same thing as a transferee, i.e. someone to whom something is sold
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pool (legal) representative


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lenkl: Representative or agent or proxy seem to me good choices
1 hr

agree  sousou
20 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
lead firm


Explanation:
That is the standard name given to the member of a consortium representing that consortium for legal purposes.

<<A second issue is that of payment to consortium members. Should the lead firm receive compensation for its added costs of managing the consortium’s response to the customer?>>
[www.ism.ws/ResourceArticles/Proceedings/ 2002/SommersAlt.pdf]


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  kmaciel: I feel this is the most appropriate rendering.
8 mins