KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Temps générationnel

English translation: generational time


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Temps générationnel
English translation:generational time
Entered by: Irisgasp

16:14 Dec 3, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: Temps générationnel
Ces indicateurs sont calculés a partir des variables de la base risque qui a été concue et organisée pour optimiser les calculs triangulaires. Elle repose sur la distinction fondamentale suivante:

Temps calendaire: rythme de l'arret des comptes selon une frequence donnee

Temps generationnel: periode de reference pour emettre des autorisations sur une dotation donnee
Irisgasp
Emission time
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 16:18:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"generation time\"
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
merci bcp!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Emission time
Clauwolf
3generational time
GILOU


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Emission time


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 16:18:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"generation time\"

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 75
Grading comment
merci bcp!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
generational time


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 16:18:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Time concepts addressed include relative time, generational time,
calendar time, telling time, historical time, biological time. ...
www.challenge.state.la.us/Exploring_Time/ grade_prek2/Primary_grad.html - 12k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482