KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

entête operation et impression transaction

English translation: Ensure that you have selected header operation printing and not transaction printing.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:entête operation et impression transaction
English translation:Ensure that you have selected header operation printing and not transaction printing.
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

15:11 Dec 4, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / banking software
French term or phrase: entête operation et impression transaction
Would love thoughts about the whole sentence - this is a computer program and there's not much context:

Ne pas confondre impression entête operation et impression transaction.
Marian Greenfield
Ensure that you have selected header operation printing and not transaction printing.
Explanation:
Hi Marian,
This might be a slight leap, depends on context, i.e if it is in a set of instructions.
Do you have any cross references in text for "entête operation".
Selected response from:

Caroline McLoughlin
Ireland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5transaction header or heading and transaction printingJane Lamb-Ruiz
3Ensure that you have selected header operation printing and not transaction printing.
Caroline McLoughlin
3operation heading (letterhead?) and the printing of the transaction
Parrot


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
entête operation et impression transaction
operation heading (letterhead?) and the printing of the transaction


Explanation:
See if it fits.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ensure that you have selected header operation printing and not transaction printing.


Explanation:
Hi Marian,
This might be a slight leap, depends on context, i.e if it is in a set of instructions.
Do you have any cross references in text for "entête operation".

Caroline McLoughlin
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
transaction header or heading and transaction printing


Explanation:
Marion,

The French do not like to repeat words. These both refer to the same thing. In English, we can say, printing the tranaction and the transaction heading or header but the French would tend to use two separate words because they have a phobia, drummed into them throughout their schooling, that you cannot repeat a word..

cheers

The only time in banking where I would say Operations in English, would be to refer to the business handled by some unit or division of a bank. But I do not believe that that is the distinction they are making here, without more context anyway.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576