KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

tableau de bord de suivi

English translation: tracking report; (project) progress report


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tableau de bord
English translation:tracking report; (project) progress report
Entered by: Karen Tucker

20:22 Dec 5, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / management consulting
French term or phrase: tableau de bord de suivi
Is there any difference between this term and a "tableau de bord" (operating report)?

Le tableau de bord de suivi de compte (« tableau de bord client européen »), fournit la vision avant vente transversale d’X chez le client.
Karen Tucker
United States
follow-up operations' report OR operations' LOG
Explanation:
It's literally a log, on a boat or a plane.

So, if you have opted for operations' report this is the follow up to that.

Dashboards they are not. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 20:48:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tableau de bord suivi de compte:

1) client account log
2) account operations\' log
3) client account record

whatever, but NOT dashboard!!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 20:49:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

4) tracking report :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 22:02:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

European customer tracking report for example

You\'ll see what fits best with your context...:)
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
I checked with the owner of a software firm; he said his company uses the term "project progress report," but thought the term "tracking report" was fine, too. I like "tracking report"; it's clear and concise. Looks like there are a number of terms that would work. Thanks for everyone's suggestions. Karen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3follow-up operations' report OR operations' LOGJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1dashboard
CristinaPereira
4Follow-Up Chart
Jacques Saleh
4trend chart
Parrot
4the follow-up dashboard
JuanManuel


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dashboard


Explanation:
As far as I know, "tableau de bord" is dashboard (I'm currently working in a text about dashboard software).

Hope this helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 20:31:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some references:

http://www.google.pt/search?hl=pt-PT&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q="ta...

CristinaPereira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: this is wrong; first of all that's only for cars; this means an operations log; secondly, it can mean control panel for machines. :)
16 mins
  -> Tks for the (dis)agree! I know what a dashboard is, and in this sense it was a metaphor (anyway, in software it is used). I was just trying to help, but maybe you are right

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the follow-up dashboard


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 21:00:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jane is right

JuanManuel
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: no problem...but maybe some company will invent one...you look at the board and then dash to do your follow up
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
follow-up operations' report OR operations' LOG


Explanation:
It's literally a log, on a boat or a plane.

So, if you have opted for operations' report this is the follow up to that.

Dashboards they are not. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 20:48:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tableau de bord suivi de compte:

1) client account log
2) account operations\' log
3) client account record

whatever, but NOT dashboard!!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 20:49:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

4) tracking report :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 22:02:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

European customer tracking report for example

You\'ll see what fits best with your context...:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
I checked with the owner of a software firm; he said his company uses the term "project progress report," but thought the term "tracking report" was fine, too. I like "tracking report"; it's clear and concise. Looks like there are a number of terms that would work. Thanks for everyone's suggestions. Karen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JuanManuel
14 mins
  -> I admire your honesty...:)

agree  Emérentienne: I remember working on backlogs (a table of debts outstanding)...
17 mins
  -> yes, it can be backlog it depends on the context

agree  Azure: it is french expression which doe not mean literally dashboard but log
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trend chart


Explanation:
just might fit the bill. (Entered twice into the glossary).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Follow-Up Chart


Explanation:
or: Follow-Up Management Chart


that's it... no byzantine discussions about it... and as my good friend Jane used to say, "dashboards" it ain't...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 22:37:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also say:

Follow-Up Management Report

Jacques Saleh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 169