KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Responsabilité civile FETE FAMILIALE

English translation: personal liability coverage/public liability insurance/cover


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Responsabilité civile FETE FAMILIALE
English translation:personal liability coverage/public liability insurance/cover
Entered by: Amy Williams

20:49 Dec 5, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: Responsabilité civile FETE FAMILIALE
Class of cover in a building and contents insurance policy letter.

(*RESPONSABILITE CIVILE INCENDIE/DEGATS DES EAUX)
*SEJOUR/VOYAGE/RESONSABILITÉ CIVILE FETE FAMILIALE


Any comments gratefully received. :)
Amy Williams
United Kingdom
personal liability coverage
Explanation:
like your neighbour slips and falls in your bathroom

or

your cousin burns him or herself on your stove

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 21:00:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AKA

slip and fall personal liability

no family gatherings in English
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks all. Am putting Richard's wording into the glossary too.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1personal liability coverageJane Lamb-Ruiz
4Family gathering
Emérentienne
4private party civil liability coverage
Marian Greenfield
3 -1public liability coverage for private/family feast(s)
Francis MARC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
personal liability coverage


Explanation:
like your neighbour slips and falls in your bathroom

or

your cousin burns him or herself on your stove

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 21:00:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AKA

slip and fall personal liability

no family gatherings in English

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Thanks all. Am putting Richard's wording into the glossary too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Azure: fete familiale in an insurance context which does not exist literally in english
1 hr

agree  Abdellatif Bouhid: social host liability / guest liability (some pointers at this link: http://www.ces.ncsu.edu/depts/fcs/pub/social.html
5 hrs

disagree  Richard Benham: You can't jsut leave out the family gatherings because it's "not said" in English. That's just because Anglophone countires don't have that type of insurance policy. You have to translate waht's there, what you think would be there in your native country.
16 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
public liability coverage for private/family feast(s)


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: this is just not said
4 mins
  -> responsabilité civile pour fête familiale non plus en français

neutral  Richard Benham: It's called "public liability insurance/cover" in every policy I've ever had. But "feasts" just has to go: gatherings, parties, even festivities (at a pinch)....
16 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Responsabilité civile FETE FAMILIALE
Family gathering


Explanation:
Third party liability covers accidents occurring during family gathering

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 320

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Responsabilité civile FETE FAMILIALE
private party civil liability coverage


Explanation:
[PDF] CIVIL LIABILITY OF HOMEOWNERS AS SOCIAL HOSTS Regina E. Roman, ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... the defendant-social host’s private party, suffered serious ... led Massachusetts courts
to tie civil liability to “control ... C. Insurance For Civil Liability of ...
www.srbc.com/pdfs/socialhosts-mcle.pdf - Similar pages

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518