KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

Forçage chèque irrégulier

English translation: manual override


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Forçage chèque irrégulier
English translation:manual override
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

22:08 Dec 5, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: Forçage chèque irrégulier
This is still a computer program log, so no sentence for context.

It's a section talking about forms of payment and whether payments were accepted or rejected.
Marian Greenfield
manual override
Explanation:
sounds like to me

provides a complete switching, clearing and settlement ... with option to specify check
digit algorithm ... and replacement • Allowed manual override of system ...
www.oasis-technology.com/products/whitepapers/ card/istallcard_productsheet.pdf - Similar pages

Oasis Technology -- Flexible, End-to-End Payment Solutions
... collections; Memos; Interchange and clearing interfaces; Flexible ... with option to
specify check digit algorithm; ... and replacement; Allowed manual override of system ...
www.oasis-technology.com/products/istallcard.html - 74k - Cached - Similar pages

Orgamation >> The Name Of DCMS >>>
... The door opener package includes a manual override and a remote control as well. ... electronic
fund transfer programs for credit card and check clearing processes ...
www.orgamation.com/products/peripheralsandsecurity.htm - 38k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 22:17:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Final: Manual override for improperly filled-out checks [maybe you know a shorter way to say that. it DOES NOT mean Bad check]

... The institutions include banks, payment agents ... Possible breakdowns include improperly
filled-out checks, errors in ... the domain’s ontology to software structures ...
cne.gmu.edu/pjd/PUBS/sa.pdf - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-07 14:58:46 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Marian,

irreguliers does not mean bad checks...I didn\'t say irregular..I said \"improperly filled out\". I don\'t know if there is another way to say that in bank jargon. I thought you would know how to say that. :)
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks Jane... was hoping for whole phrase, though. I'm not happy with irregular checks... am thinking bad checks, but wonder if that's too strong.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Presetting irregular checks
Jacques Saleh
5manual overrideJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
manual override


Explanation:
sounds like to me

provides a complete switching, clearing and settlement ... with option to specify check
digit algorithm ... and replacement • Allowed manual override of system ...
www.oasis-technology.com/products/whitepapers/ card/istallcard_productsheet.pdf - Similar pages

Oasis Technology -- Flexible, End-to-End Payment Solutions
... collections; Memos; Interchange and clearing interfaces; Flexible ... with option to
specify check digit algorithm; ... and replacement; Allowed manual override of system ...
www.oasis-technology.com/products/istallcard.html - 74k - Cached - Similar pages

Orgamation >> The Name Of DCMS >>>
... The door opener package includes a manual override and a remote control as well. ... electronic
fund transfer programs for credit card and check clearing processes ...
www.orgamation.com/products/peripheralsandsecurity.htm - 38k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 22:17:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Final: Manual override for improperly filled-out checks [maybe you know a shorter way to say that. it DOES NOT mean Bad check]

... The institutions include banks, payment agents ... Possible breakdowns include improperly
filled-out checks, errors in ... the domain’s ontology to software structures ...
cne.gmu.edu/pjd/PUBS/sa.pdf - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-07 14:58:46 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Marian,

irreguliers does not mean bad checks...I didn\'t say irregular..I said \"improperly filled out\". I don\'t know if there is another way to say that in bank jargon. I thought you would know how to say that. :)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Thanks Jane... was hoping for whole phrase, though. I'm not happy with irregular checks... am thinking bad checks, but wonder if that's too strong.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: definitely override
4 mins
  -> Thank you Bourth...

disagree  Jacques Saleh: see my answer...
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Presetting irregular checks


Explanation:
or: presetting out-of-order checks

See below:

Forcer and forcage in the ... For=E7age : setting, presetting >en sortie: >Lors de
l=B9inhibition, il est possible de **forcer** la sortie =E0 une consigne ...
groups.yahoo.com/group/lantra-l/message/2023?source=1 - 17k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-06 02:14:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also the note below:

Domaine(s) : - informatique
programmation informatique
[.] français
[.] anglais
[.]
forçage n. m.
presetting
[.]
Définition :
En programmation, intervention permettant d\'imposer des actions.
[.] [Office de la langue française, 2001] [.]

Hope this should help...

Jacques Saleh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: BRAVO Jacques....Cela me chant
12 hrs
  -> merci pour le "chant"... ou est-ce l'enchantement???