KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

revue de terrain

English translation: progress review (by management)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:revue de terrain
English translation:progress review (by management)
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

16:16 Dec 7, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / corp. communications
French term or phrase: revue de terrain
Context: an intracompany document about handling media relations.
Wording: 'Recenser les moyens d'écoute à disposition, vérifier les conditions d'exploitation (traitement, reporting) et leur efficacité :
- en interne : climat social, baromètres, suivi de la communication
syndicale (ex. : tracts), réunions de personnel, remontées réseau, enquêtes, indicateurs qualité,
revue de terrain par la hiérarchie, Infocom…'
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
progress review
Explanation:
In french, "terrain" also means "ground covered" and I think That is what they mean here, especially because the "hierarchie" which I think refers to management.
Selected response from:

Azure
Canada
Grading comment
Yes, this is the idea. I used the term and added 'by management' just to be clear, and my client agreed. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4progress reviewAzure
5 -1executive review or report on the [sales] territory OR areaJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +1field review
GILOU
4field inspection/investigation
Jacques Saleh
4Go over the groundJohn Peterson
3field review
swisstell
1Note to azure:
Sara Freitas


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
field review


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: yes, and I did not see your earlier entry in the very same sense
2 mins

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: mais non. c'est une revu du terrrain par les cadres...PAS les mecs de terrains..c'est du terrain PAR les cadres
3 hrs

agree  toubabou
4 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
field review


Explanation:
a guess

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Go over the ground


Explanation:
review what's been done/the situation etc.

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1002

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
field inspection/investigation


Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-07 17:21:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: Go on the beat...

Jacques Saleh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 169

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
progress review


Explanation:
In french, "terrain" also means "ground covered" and I think That is what they mean here, especially because the "hierarchie" which I think refers to management.

Azure
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Yes, this is the idea. I used the term and added 'by management' just to be clear, and my client agreed. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sara Freitas: I take "revue de terrain" to mean "tour d'horizon"--a general review of the status of various projects/departments in the company
12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
executive review or report on the [sales] territory OR area


Explanation:
territory is the word used in sales to mean the area covered by the salespeople

the hierarchie means the top executives or the upper echelons...not the the sales people themselves

cheers




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-07 20:09:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so, they want the UPPER MANAGEMENT to review what the sales guys/women or whoever bring in OR they want the management to review the sales area and analyse it...

This is TOP DOWN of the sales area NOT bottom up!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 17:29:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

terrain traditionally refers to the territory of sales

for example, un homme de terrain...is someone who knows his/her sales territory very well...

I don\'t think these people are testing tires on rugged terrain though they might do that too of course...

they are assessing and reviewing the sales territory and it\'s not the middle manangers doing it...it\'s the heads of departments or senior guys...
afer all, besides the terrain of where you might drive of vehicles, what other TERRAIN in French would there be other than SALES? It\'s not the land around the auto plant...

People need to understand the role of context in these translations., You can\'t just take a word and boom say it\'s x without the whole context.

:)


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sara Freitas: nothing in here that indicates sales for me--terrain is not necessarily the sales area nor does the rest of the sentence give that impression
11 hrs
  -> they are selling cars..le terrain for a corporate is always sales territory. They are not interested in anything else, IMO

neutral  GILOU: agree with sara
16 hrs
  -> C'est quoi le terrain si ce n'est la cible des ventes? C'est pas pour construire un immeuble, après tout.

disagree  toubabou: territory = territoire et non pas terrain !!
4 days

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Note to azure:


Explanation:
"Neutral" because I agree with your explanation, but am not sure of the term "progress review."
"Hierarchie" is definitely "management" or "management structure" and not "upper" or "top" management. It simply means whoever is above you, even if you sweep floors.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 14:40:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Again, I take \"revue de terrain\" as meaning \"tour d\'horizon\". Maybe some native French speakers can refute or confirm that...

Sara Freitas
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 688