KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

suite de relais

English translation: series of relays


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:suite de relais
English translation:series of relays
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

16:18 Dec 7, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / corp. communications
French term or phrase: suite de relais
Context: intracompany document on media relations.
Wording: 'Le déploiement de l’information urgente, basée sur les circuits (suite de relais) et les supports (courrier électronique, Intranet, fax, flash info, affichage, numéro vert) doit s’organiser
sur le principe du « juste à temps ». Cela implique un travail préalable d’organisation pour qu’à l’instant T, le déploiement fonctionne efficacement.'
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
following relay points
Explanation:
it sounds like they are talking about a predetermined set-up for emergency information distribution, based on detailed network of relay points
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. My client preferred 'series of relays,' but this is the right idea.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5relay circuitAzure
5 -1series of linksJane Lamb-Ruiz
4Relay stream
Jacques Saleh
1 +2following relay pointsRHELLER
3TrackingJohn Peterson


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tracking


Explanation:
A guess, seems to suggest being able to track data/messages sent on the network

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1002

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Relay stream


Explanation:
see Routledge's technical dictionary, computer context....

Jacques Saleh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 169

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
relay circuit


Explanation:
relay circuit is actually a type of electrical circuit

Azure
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
series of links


Explanation:
Look Stephanie, he says CIRCUITS but I and the word MEANS circuits..but I wonder here if he didn't MEAN channels. In information theory, information is relayed over or through a channel...and suite de relais....means A SERIES of LINKS even though the word he is using is RELAYS...do you see what I mean?

so if you said "based on channels (through a series of LINKS), I think you are getting at his management discourse. If you fall into what I call cottage industry mistaken translation, and use the word CIRCUIT and series of relays, you have a franglais sounding text and not an English-sounding text. Get my point? The whole idea of this paragraphs is LINKED CHANNELS in English which is awkwardly rendered by RELAY CIRCUITS...

Cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-07 20:50:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the whole idea of the paragraph [circuits] and [supports] MEANS

channels and message media...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 14:42:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s what is meant and if you read the article you will see that the ways of distributing the information corresponds to your list also:

Managers in small companies have a lot more opportunity for face-to-face contacts, while managers in large companies need tools for mass communication. The key in either scenario is to choose the ***appropriate vehicle*** for conveying the type of information that you typically share with your employees.

Although you need to have a primary method of communicating, you also need to use alternative methods. If your favorite method of communication is to have a weekly meeting, you may have to use a different method to let people know about an urgent development. Likewise, the company newsletter may provide a great forum for going into issues in more depth than would be appropriate at a team meeting.

Each of your ****communication channels**** should complement one another to create a unified but multidimensional whole. Your employees should respect and depend upon the sources of information your company provides -- and not rely on rumors. Here are some options:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 14:45:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PLEASE READ THE VEHICLES FOR DISTRIBUTION OF INFORMATION AND THE ABOVE EXCERPT FROM:

http://www.insideoffice.com/insideoffice-20-20031014GettingM...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 14:46:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.insideoffice.com/insideoffice-20-20031014GettingM...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  toubabou: we're talking about relais not liens
4 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
following relay points


Explanation:
it sounds like they are talking about a predetermined set-up for emergency information distribution, based on detailed network of relay points

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582
Grading comment
Thanks. My client preferred 'series of relays,' but this is the right idea.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Freitas: definitely! I just came across this in a "media crisis" response policy and it sounds like a similar process.
4 hrs

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: I think it's urgent information. It's not emergency...Even it it is a media crisis situation, they mean the links between the channels but they are not referring to the "physical" network but the organizational one, IMO
11 hrs

agree  toubabou
3 days 19 hrs