KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

relations de voisinage

English translation: community relations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:relations de voisinage
English translation:community relations
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

16:22 Dec 7, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / corp. communications
French term or phrase: relations de voisinage
Context: intracompany memo on media relations.

Wording: '- relations de voisinage : les riverains sont souvent les premiers interrogés par les médias lors d'un problème industriel.'
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
community relations
Explanation:
Corporations have a relationship with the community or communities where they do business....


cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-07 19:52:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stephanie

TYPE in the name of most major corporations and many others and this term and you will find it.

This is what it means. No corporation IN ENGLISH, will use the word NEIGHBOR

UNLESS they mean: for example

IBM uses its community relations office to maintain good neighbor POLICIES or attitudes vis-a-vis the local communities.


SEE WHAT I MEAN??

CHEERS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-07 19:56:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... more a matter of many corporations doing themselves ... ALL THINGS AUTOMOTIVE Good name
for this ... in six areas: education, health, community relations, public policy ...
www.internet-prospector.org/corp0699.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

SocialFunds.com: Socially responsible investing information ...
... Governance, The balance of power within corporations that determines ... with good minority
hiring records, good environmental records, or good community relations. ...
www.socialfunds.com/media/index.cgi/glossary.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

National Workshop on Promoting Corporate Citizenship in India : ...
... By combining social action with good community relations, and employee development,
corporations and businesses provide solutions to social problems ...
www.teriin.org/events/docs/cor.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Enhancing Business Community Relations
... By combining social action with good community relations, and employee development,
corporations provide solutions to social problems, strengthen the local ...
www.teri.res.in/core/unv.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Just so. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5community relationsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4neighborhood relations
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 -1neighborly relations
Jacques Saleh
4 -2neiborhood correlationAzure


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
neighborhood relations


Explanation:
I believe this is it.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAmandine
38 mins

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: NO...soory Mile it's community relationship
3 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
neighborly relations


Explanation:
or: neighborhood effect

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-07 17:06:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: proximity relations/effect

Jacques Saleh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: NO Jacques Nein Zilch sorry
2 hrs
  -> was sagst du, liebe Jane, aber have Ich die antwort geandert, oder! Bitte, lesen Sie weier unter "note added"; was denkst du????

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
neiborhood correlation


Explanation:
Industrial problems involve many communities and within the investigation that follows the authorities try to find a correlation between those communities in order to determine the cause of the problem

Azure
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: absolutely not
48 mins

disagree  Jacques Saleh: POSITIVELY NOT!!!!!!!!!!
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
community relations


Explanation:
Corporations have a relationship with the community or communities where they do business....


cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-07 19:52:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stephanie

TYPE in the name of most major corporations and many others and this term and you will find it.

This is what it means. No corporation IN ENGLISH, will use the word NEIGHBOR

UNLESS they mean: for example

IBM uses its community relations office to maintain good neighbor POLICIES or attitudes vis-a-vis the local communities.


SEE WHAT I MEAN??

CHEERS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-07 19:56:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... more a matter of many corporations doing themselves ... ALL THINGS AUTOMOTIVE Good name
for this ... in six areas: education, health, community relations, public policy ...
www.internet-prospector.org/corp0699.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

SocialFunds.com: Socially responsible investing information ...
... Governance, The balance of power within corporations that determines ... with good minority
hiring records, good environmental records, or good community relations. ...
www.socialfunds.com/media/index.cgi/glossary.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

National Workshop on Promoting Corporate Citizenship in India : ...
... By combining social action with good community relations, and employee development,
corporations and businesses provide solutions to social problems ...
www.teriin.org/events/docs/cor.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Enhancing Business Community Relations
... By combining social action with good community relations, and employee development,
corporations provide solutions to social problems, strengthen the local ...
www.teri.res.in/core/unv.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Just so. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jacques Saleh: daaaaaaling, we're talking about the media here, aber kein corporations....
2 hrs
  -> You know what, liebchen, I don't sprechen sie...and you are wrong!!! It's SO obvious....

agree  RHELLER
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Rita. :)

disagree  GILOU: don't think so
16 hrs
  -> Two native speakers with Fr>Eng say yes, one says no and French is NOT his combination. Just because the same phrase exists in English does NOT make it the right translation Gilles, You better than others should realize that....

agree  Karen Tucker: yes, "community relations" is a common term; never heard "neighborhood relations" used by a corporation. They want to maintain good relations with the local community so they won't say nasty things about the company to the media.
17 hrs
  -> Thank yuou for you support. People see words and they forget concepts. This is of course the CONCEPT in English and therefore the Words are different. Thank you