KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

habilitations presse

English translation: media authorizations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:habilitations presse
English translation:media authorizations
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

16:45 Dec 7, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / corp. communications
French term or phrase: habilitations presse
Context: Intracompany memo on media relations. This passage deals with the company's media relations office.

Wording: 'Habilitations presse : [Sté] Presse est responsable de la relation avec les médias à l'échelle du Groupe.'
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
media authorizations
Explanation:
probably referring to all types of media which will be authorized by [sté] presse to print or broadcast releases
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
This is it... thanks Rita!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2media authorizationsRHELLER
5Media AccreditationsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4press credentialsxxxsarahl
4Press responsibilities/tasks
Jacques Saleh
4press authorization(s)
Michael Powers (PhD)
3press (or media) official recognition, right,
cjohnstone


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
press authorization(s)


Explanation:
I believe this is it.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2003-12-07 17:03:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford

Mire la tercera acepción

habilitación f
1 (de un lugar) fitting out
2 (despacho) paymaster’s office (in government building)
3 (autorización) authorization

Mike :)


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 168

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
press (or media) official recognition, right,


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Press responsibilities/tasks


Explanation:
=

Jacques Saleh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 169

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
media authorizations


Explanation:
probably referring to all types of media which will be authorized by [sté] presse to print or broadcast releases

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582
Grading comment
This is it... thanks Rita!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Azure
32 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Sara Freitas: Yes, simply means that XXX PR company is in charge of handling corporate relations with the press
19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Media Accreditations


Explanation:
This particular phrase means THAT. It is usually used for AN EVENT BUT I suppose some companies "accredit" journalist (print and broadcast) so they can access information via the web OR get put on a list in the office to receive press releases and/or have stories pitched to....Normally, this is word used in diplomacy for journalists attending an event. Anyway, it means you get on the list and then they will deal with you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-07 19:18:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as in:
... of physics-related stories in the media and to ... Accredited journalists are welcome
to attend all or part ... Ms Michelle Cain Corporate Communications Officer E-mail ...
physics.iop.org/IOP/mediar.html - Similar pages


If I were running this company, I am not sure I would use this term in English. I think I would say something like; Media List and then would ask the members of the media to fill in a form or send a letter.

Cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-07 19:19:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After all, it it not up to some company to \'\'accredit\'\' journalists. They can however decide whom to send their bumph to or who can be on their mailing/web lists.

EXP in this area.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
press credentials


Explanation:
that's the way I understand it.
Bonjour Stephanie !

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1306