KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

consumérisme

English translation: consumer relations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:consumérisme
English translation:consumer relations
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

16:54 Dec 7, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / corp. communications
French term or phrase: consumérisme
Context: Intracompany memo on media relations.

Wording: '- la Direction de l'Information Presse Produit et marque
qui intervient sur les grands domaines : gamme véhicules,
technologie, innovation, consumérisme'
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
consumer relations (contact)
Explanation:
an idea
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
C'est ça !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8consumerism
GILOU
5 +2consumer affairsJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1Consumptionmargaret caulfield
4 +2consumer relations (contact)
cjohnstone


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
consumerism


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-07 16:56:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

consumerism Source
CORRECT

consumérisme Source
CORRECT, MASC

DEF – A social movement
stemming from the efforts of
consumers to promote and
protect their own interest in
the market place. (...)
Sometimes organized,
sometimes not, these efforts
centre upon concern for the
consumer\'s rights to safety,
information, fair pricing,
truthful advertising, and
quality control. (The
Dictionary of Marketing, 1988,
p. 56) Source


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
0 min

agree  xxxAmandine
1 min

agree  Isabelle Louis
1 min

agree  cjohnstone
5 mins

agree  xxxIanW
7 mins

agree  Jacques Saleh
16 mins

agree  RHELLER
1 hr

agree  Azure
1 hr

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: This word is negatively connoted re a corporation in English. It would be consumer affairs with regard to the people who purchase the companies' products...
2 hrs

agree  chaplin
7 hrs

neutral  Sara Freitas: according to M.W. dictionary, this is the primary meaning...rampant consumption is the second meaning, but I think "relations" or "affairs" is needed for clarity
1 day 13 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
consumérisme
consumer relations (contact)


Explanation:
an idea

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632
Grading comment
C'est ça !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: could be
3 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Sara Freitas: relations sounds good
1 day 13 hrs
  -> merci

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
consumer affairs


Explanation:
is probably what it means as a topic


consumerism would not mean that...it has a negative connotation in English...as in rampant consumerism

this IS NOT WHAT THE FRENCH means

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-07 20:25:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gamme véhicules,
technologie, innovation, consumérisme\'



car models [or something else]
technology
innovation
consumer affairs


NOT
consumerism.....please please please :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 16:09:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After thinking about this overnight, I have come to the conclusion that it is; consumer information.....information for consumers and directed at consumers rather than affairs which is governmental etc.

FINAL: Consumer information

After all, it is media relations....it could also be Consumer relations but you would have to ask the customer.

Cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 15:21:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to Colleagues:

Just because I emphatically state that I think this is wrong does not mean that I insulted anybody. I always own up to my mistakes and always leave them for all to see.

Think about it. Is a corporation going to have a department that deals with consumerism? Consumerism means consuming goods for consumption\'s sake. I don\'t think a corporation would track that. However, they would track their consumer\'s tastes and sales and ideas etc.

When 6 or 7 people say that\'s what it is in English and it is so patently off, I see nothing wrong with saying emphatically that is it is not consumerism in English.

Many times this has occurred where even up to 10 people agree with an answer that is wrong. Now, it has happened that I have been wrong at the 11th answerer. But most of the time I have been correct. In any case, I have no overweening pride and always either leave the wrong answer or admit my mistake. Very few others - native and non native speakers - do that. Also, I don\'t go INTO French and make the claims that non-native speakers make in English even though my French is NEAR native.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: consumerism is quite correct, sorry!!!!
17 hrs
  -> no, Gilles it isn't. Not in English. It just isn't right. Consumerism is negative and here they mean everything to do with their consumers and their buying patterns not the fact that they are crass materialists. Consumerism means that in English.

agree  margaret caulfield
21 hrs

agree  sktrans
22 hrs

agree  Sara Freitas: affairs sounds right, but could you please, pls, pls, stop "shouting" in all caps??
1 day 11 hrs
  -> It's just for emphasis...only four words..My posting is perfectly polite....:)

1 day 0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Consumption


Explanation:
Perhaps? Gosh! I'm terrified of saying anything in case Jane insults me!!!!!!!!! (Jane.... CALM DOWN!!!!!)

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sara Freitas: I don't agree with your answer, but heartily agree with your comment...don't let yourself be intimidated...Kudoz is for everyone, even those of us who are not perfect ;-)
13 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: I am not insulting anyone. Over and over, people not qualified to translate into English get it wrong. When I make a mistake, I own up and never remove my posts. Let's be realistic.
2 days 22 hrs