KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

DCE

English translation: Europe Sales Office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:DCE
English translation:Europe Sales Office
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

17:04 Dec 7, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / corp. communications
French term or phrase: DCE
Context: Intracompany memo on media relations.

Wording: 'En filiale et dans le périmètre des grandes zones géographiques (DCF, DCE, DOI, AmLat-Nord, ASP)'
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
Europe Sales Office
Explanation:
In this case
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1direction commerciale France Head Sales Office-FranceJane Lamb-Ruiz
5Europe Sales Office
Parrot


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
direction commerciale France Head Sales Office-France


Explanation:
Head Sales Office-France

that would be a geographical region, right? But, the head office...

already answered it but I know you are following the rule for posting

cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-07 20:30:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW,

I think it\'s
Latin America and North AMerica but stylistically, they are writing it like this: Latin America and North. Your decision. In an Annual Report, it would be:

Latin America
North America

I wonder why they place Amlat first? Do they sell more cars there? Who knows...company quirks...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-07 20:31:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Amlat Amnord right? They don\'t repeat the AM bit. VBut that it is what it means...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Dir. Com. France, yes
2 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Europe Sales Office


Explanation:
In this case

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
Thanks!