KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

DOI

English translation: Given that


17:07 Dec 7, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / corp. communications
French term or phrase: DOI
Context: Intracompany memo on media relations.
Wording: 'En filiale et dans le périmètre des grandes zones géographiques (DCF, DCE, DOI, AmLat-Nord, ASP)'
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
English translation:Given that
Explanation:
they refer to "en filiale", I feel not all of these have to be geographic areas.

Direction Commerciale France?
Direction Commerciale Europe?
Direction des Opérations Internationales?
North & Latin America
Amérique du Sud Pacifique?

Given the reference to AmLat-Nord, I'm particularly confident ASP is Amérique du Sud + something, and the Pacific is right next door.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Très logique.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Direction Océan Indien?? Indian Ocean Head officeJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +1Given thatxxxBourth


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Direction Océan Indien?? Indian Ocean Head office


Explanation:
gees, I think that's what it might be....that would include a lot of countries because the Indian Ocean has countries on it to the east and west from Africa to India etc.

:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lenkl: Une peu tiré par les cheveux
12 hrs
  -> One has to either look at the Sales by geographic region in the annual report OR know the corporate structure...they may have big operations in the Indian Ocean, who knows....

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Given that


Explanation:
they refer to "en filiale", I feel not all of these have to be geographic areas.

Direction Commerciale France?
Direction Commerciale Europe?
Direction des Opérations Internationales?
North & Latin America
Amérique du Sud Pacifique?

Given the reference to AmLat-Nord, I'm particularly confident ASP is Amérique du Sud + something, and the Pacific is right next door.


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679
Grading comment
Très logique.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lenkl: Yes, except for ASP, which is Asie et Pacifique
10 hrs
  -> Either way, a large geographical unit (Asia or S. Am.) is left out, nominatively, at least