KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

ASP

English translation: Asie Sud-Pacific [Asia South Pacific]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ASP
English translation:Asie Sud-Pacific [Asia South Pacific]
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

17:10 Dec 7, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / corp. communications
French term or phrase: ASP
Context: Intracompany memo on media relations.
Wording:'En filiale et dans le périmètre des grandes zones géographiques (DCF, DCE, DOI, AmLat-Nord, ASP)'
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
Asie Sud-Pacific [Asia South Pacific]
Explanation:
=
Selected response from:

Jacques Saleh
United States
Grading comment
Merci Jacques !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Given thatxxxBourth
5 +1Asia Pacific [region] Head OfficeJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1Asia and the Pacific Bureau
GILOU
3 +1Asie Sud-Pacific [Asia South Pacific]
Jacques Saleh


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Asia and the Pacific Bureau


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-07 17:12:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

omaine(s)
  – International Bodies
  – Economic Co-operation and
Development
Domaine(s)
  – Organismes internationaux
  – Coopération et développement
économique
 
Asia and the Pacific
Bureau Source INTERNAT

  ASP Source INTERNAT

Bureau pour l\'Asie et
le Pacifique Source
INTERNAT

  ASP Source INTERNAT



GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Asia Pacific [region] Head Office


Explanation:
Throughout your text, you will have to decide on this direction business. It can be:

Main Office
Head Office
[sales] Headquarters
or some other term....

cheers

It depends on what they already use. I would check that out before deciding on this or that term. They may be completely creative for all I know.



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lenkl: or "Division" or whatever you use for the others
12 hrs
  -> right but it sure ain't bureau, gee-us

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Given that


Explanation:
they refer to "en filiale", I feel not all of these have to be geographic areas.

Direction Commerciale France?
Direction Commerciale Europe?
Direction des Opérations Internationales?
North & Latin America
Amérique du Sud Pacifique?

Given the reference to AmLat-Nord, I'm particularly confident ASP is Amérique du Sud + something, and the Pacific is right next door.


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: you are right probably about OI but not the ASP it's definitely Asia Pacific...
17 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Asie Sud-Pacific [Asia South Pacific]


Explanation:
=

Jacques Saleh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 169
Grading comment
Merci Jacques !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: you're right actually South is right; missed that!
10 hrs